PhDs

Griffin Adams Machine Learning, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Noemie Elhadad

Hassan Akbari Artificial Intelligence, Vision and Robotics

Advisor: Michael Collins

Tariq Alhindi NLP and Speech
Advisor: Smaranda Muresan


Amos I Alubala Machine Learning, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Steven Bellovin
Interests: microarchitectural side channels, anomaly detection, Authentication


Hammad Ayyubi Artificial Intelligence, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Shih-Fu Chang

Advisor: Tim Roughgarden

Advisor: Martha Kim

Advisor: Vishal Misra

Advisor: Gail Kaiser

Advisor: Jeannette Wing

William Brown Machine Learning, Theory
Advisor: Christos Papadimitriou
Interests: stochastic games, learning in games, reinforcement learning, online learning, blockchain, networks

Tuhin Chakrabarty Machine Learning, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Kathleen McKeown
Interests: Machine Learning , Natural Language Processing

Saikat Chakraborty Machine Learning, Software Systems
Advisor: Baishakhi Ray


Advisor: Eitan Grinspun

Advisor: Shih-Fu Chang

Advisor: Zhou Yu

Yiru Chen Other
Advisor: Eugene Wu

Advisor: Luca Carloni

Philippe Chlenski Computational Biology, Machine Learning
Advisor: Itsik Pe'er


Anthony Culos Computational Biology, Machine Learning
Advisor: Mohammed AlQuraishi

Anjali Das Computational Biology, Machine Learning
Advisor: David Knowles



Yangruibo Ding Software Systems

Advisor: Vishal Misra

Thomas D Effland Machine Learning, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Michael Collins
Interests: Machine Learning, NLP, Graphical Models, Deep Learning, Information Extraction, Knowledge Acquisition

Advisor: Toniann Pitassi

Guy Eichler Computer Engineering
Advisor: Luca Carloni

Tamer Eldeeb Software Systems
Advisor: Junfeng Yang

Advisor: Eugene Wu


Advisor: Lydia Chilton

Davide Giri Computer Engineering
Advisor: Luca Carloni


Huy Ha Artificial Intelligence, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Shuran Song

Luoyao Hao Networking
Advisor: Henning Schulzrinne

Advisor: Junfeng Yang

Mohamed Hassan Computer Engineering, Security and Privacy
B.Sc from Ain Shams University, 2014-07-13 Advisor: Simha Sethumadhavan

Adam Hastings Computer Engineering, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Simha Sethumadhavan

Zhanpeng He Artificial Intelligence, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Matei Ciocarlie

John Hui Software Systems

Advisor: Brian Smith

Advisor: Henning Schulzrinne

Advisor: Omri Weinstein

Giannis Karamanolakis Machine Learning, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Luis Gravano

Mert Ketenci Machine Learning
Advisor: Noemie Elhadad

Gagan Khandate Artificial Intelligence, Vision and Robotics

Advisor: Kenneth Ross

Robert Kwiatkowski Artificial Intelligence

Advisor: Luca Carloni

Maxwell Levatich Software Systems, Theory
Advisor: Stephen Edwards


Interests: image/video retrieval and analysis, computer vision

Advisor: Jason Nieh

Xupeng Li Security and Privacy, Software Systems
Advisor: Ronghui Gu

Mingxuan Li Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning
Advisor: Elias Bareinboim

Kai-Hui Liang NLP and Speech
Advisor: Zhou Yu

Chengyu Lin Security and Privacy, Theory
Advisor: Tal Malkin

Advisor: Mohammed AlQuraishi

Jen-Shuo Liu Graphics, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Steven Feiner

Yining Liu Computational Biology
Advisor: Andrew Blumberg

Jiawei Ma Graphics, Vision and Robotics
MS from Columbia University, 2019-12-20 Advisor: Shih-Fu Chang
Interests: Few-shot Learning | Representation Learning | Media Forensics

Henrique Maia Graphics, Other

Roland Maio Machine Learning, Other
Advisor: Eugene Wu


Daniel Mitropolsky NLP and Speech, Theory
Advisor: Christos Papadimitriou

Advisor: Eugene Wu

Advisor: Henry Yuen

Advisor: Rocco Servedio

Advisor: David Knowles

Achille Nazaret Computational Biology, Machine Learning
Advisor: David Blei

Advisor: Elias Bareinboim

Advisor: Liam Paninski

Kexin Pei Security and Privacy, Software Systems
Master of Science from Purdue University, 2016-05-16 Advisor: Suman Jana
Interests: Security, Machine Learning, and Software Engineering



Luca Piccolboni Computer Engineering, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Luca Carloni

Ryan Piersma Computer Engineering, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Simha Sethumadhavan

Kun Qian Machine Learning, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Zhou Yu

Deeban Ramalingam Computational Biology, Machine Learning
Advisor: Mohammed AlQuraishi

Advisor: Rocco Servedio

Thomas J Repetti Computer Engineering
Advisor: Martha Kim
Interests: Computer architecture, parallel computing, HPC, streaming algorithms, data compression, concurrent data structures, operating systems.

Gabriel Ryan Machine Learning, Security and Privacy

Maico Santos Computer Engineering, Other
Advisor: Luca Carloni

Dongdong She Machine Learning, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Suman Jana


Sandip Sinha Theory
BS from Indian Institute of Science, 2016-06-25 Advisor: Alexandr Andoni
Interests: Algorithms, Theory, Combinatorics

Advisor: Julia Hirschberg

Andrew Stirn Computational Biology, Machine Learning

Advisor: Augustin Chaintreau

Melanie Sangita Subbiah Artificial Intelligence, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Kathleen McKeown

Didac Suris Coll-Vinent NLP and Speech, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Carl Vondrick


Purva Tendulkar Machine Learning, Vision and Robotics
Advisor: Carl Vondrick

Pierre Tholoniat Security and Privacy

Gabriele Tombesi Computer Engineering, Machine Learning
Advisor: Luca Carloni

Elsbeth Turcan NLP and Speech
Advisor: Kathleen McKeown
Interests: Natural language processing, psychology, psycholinguistics, and natural language generation

Keyon Vafa Machine Learning
Advisor: David Blei

Basile Van Hoorick Machine Learning, Vision and Robotics

BS from Michigan Technological University, 2010-05-00



Kiran Vodrahalli Machine Learning, Theory
Advisor: Daniel Hsu

Shiqi Wang Machine Learning, Security and Privacy
Advisor: Suman Jana

Sky Wang Artificial Intelligence, NLP and Speech
Advisor: Zhou Yu

David Watkins Machine Learning, Vision and Robotics

Advisor: Jason Nieh

Ruilin Xu Vision and Robotics

Advisor: Shih-Fu Chang

Junzhe Zhang Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning
Advisor: Elias Bareinboim
Interests: Causal inference, Reinforcement learning, Fairness analysis

Advisor: Augustin Chaintreau

Hengjie Zhang Theory
Advisor: Omri Weinstein

Carolina Zheng Machine Learning
Advisor: David Blei

Ziyuan Zhong Machine Learning, Software Systems

Ziwei Zhu Graphics, Other
Advisor: Changxi Zheng