Faculty Awards and Honors

Research

National Academy of Engineering

Aho (1999), Bellovin (2001), Nayar (2008), Traub (1985), Vapnik (2006), Yannakakis (2011)

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Aho (2003) , Nayar (2011)

American Philosophical Society

Hirschberg (2014)

Royal Society of Canada Fellows

Aho (2013)

ACM Awards

ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award: Vapnik (2009)
ACM UIST 2010 Lasting Impact Award: Feiner (2010)

Anita Borg Women of Vision Award

McKeown (2010)

IEEE Awards

IEEE Centennial Medal: Unger (1984)
IEEE James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award: Hirschberg (2011)
IEEE Millenium Medal: Unger (2000)
IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Medal: Traub (1991)
IEEE William Terry Lifetime Distinguished Service Award: Schulzrinne (2010, 2011)
IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award: Chang (2009)
IEEE John von Neumann Medal: Aho (2003)

Knuth Prize (ACM/IEEE)

Yannakakis (2005)

AAAI Fellows

Hirschberg (1994), McKeown (1994), Waltz (1990)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows

Aho (1986), Chang (2010), Traub (1971), Unger (1989)

American Mathematical Society Fellows

Traub (2012)

Association of Computational Linguistics (ACL) Fellows

Collins (2011), Hirschberg (2011), McKeown (2011)

ACM Fellows

Aho (1996), Coffman (1994, Lifetime Member), McKeown (2003), Stein (2012), Traub (1994, Lifetime Member), Waltz (1999), Yannakakis (1998)

Guggenheim Fellowship

Unger (1967)

IEEE Fellows

Aho (1988), Chang (2004), Coffman (1984), Nowick (2009), Schulzrinne (2006), Unger (1976)

International Speech Communication Association (ISCA) Fellows

Hirschberg (2008)

Internet Hall of Fame

Schulzrinne (2013)

Packard Foundation Fellowships

Nayar (1992), D. Pe'er (2009), Ross (1993)

SIAM Fellows

Traub (2009)

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Fellowships

Carloni (2008), Chen (2012), Collins (2004), Grinspun (2010), Gross (1973, Mathematics), Nowick (1995), Ross (1994), Servedio (2005), Sethumadhavan (2013), Stein (1999), Yang (2012)

Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR): Young Investigator Award

Yang (2012)

AAAI Distinguished Service Award

Waltz (2011)

ACM SIGMETRICS Rising Star Award

Chaintreau (2013)

Burroughs Wellcome Career Award

D. Pe'er (2007)

Department of Energy: Early Career Principal Investigator Awards

Misra (2002), Nieh (2003)

IBM Faculty Awards: FA (faculty development, partnership), SUR (equipment)

Chang (1995, 1999), Feiner (2003), Hirschberg (2005), Jebara (2013), Kaiser (1988, 1992, 1998), Malkin (2004), McKeown (1985-86, 2005), Misra (2002, 2007), Nieh (2000, SUR; 2004, SUR+FA; 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012), Rubenstein (2004), Schulzrinne (1997), Stolfo (1983)

IEEE CEDA Early Career Award

Carloni (2012)

IEEE VGTC (Visualization and Graphics Technical Committee) Virtual Reality Career Award

Feiner (2014)

International Speech Communication Association (ISCA) Awards

Medal for Scientific Achievement: Hirschberg (2011)

National Science Foundation: Young Investigator Awards

PECASE: Belhumeur (1997)
CAREER: Carloni (2006), Chaintreau (2013), Chang (1995), Chen (2012), Collins (2004), Edwards (2002), Geambasu (2014), Gravano (1998), Grinspun (2007), Jebara (2004), Kim (2013), Malkin (2004), Misra (2003), Nieh (2001), Nowick (1995), D. Pe'er (2012), I. Pe'er (2009), Rubenstein (2002), Schulzrinne (2000), Servedio (2004), Sethumadhavan (2011), Stein (1996), Yang (2011)
NYI: Nayar (1991), Ross (1994)
PYI: Allen (1987), Kaiser (1988), Kender (1984), McKeown (1985)
Research Initiation Award (RIA): Nayar (1991), Nowick (1993), Ross (1992)

Office of Naval Research: Young Investigator Awards

Carloni (2010), Chang (1998), Feiner (1991)

NIH Awards

NIH Director's New Innovator Award: D. Pe'er (2007)

NIST/NSA Awards

National Computer Systems Security Award: Bellovin (2007)

NY Academy of Sciences: Blavatnik Award for Young Scientists

Collins (2012, Finalist)

Popular Science "Brilliant 10" Award

Grinspun (2011)

"30 under 30" Innovators in Science and Healthcare [Forbes Magazine]

Lewko (2014), Zheng (2012)

Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity Technology Pioneer Award

Belhumeur (2011)

ACM Distinguished Members

Distinguished Scientist: Keromytis (2012)

CHI (Computer-Human Interface) Academy

Feiner (2011)

National Academies Boards

Computer Science and Telecommunications Board (CSTB)

   Chair: Traub (2005)
   Founding Chair: Traub (1986)

National Academies Study Committees

Computer Science and Telecommunications Board Committees

   Trust in Cyberspace: Bellovin (1999)
   Authentication and Privacy: Bellovin (2003)
   Toward a Safer and More Secure Cyberspace: Bellovin (2007)

Naval Studies Board Committees

   Information Assurance: Stolfo (2008)

Panel on Digitization and Communications Science: Stolfo (2012)

National University Start-Up Competition

1st Place: StackSafe, Inc. (Keromytis, Stolfo) (2008)

Mayor's Award for Excellence in Science and Technology (NYC)

Schulzrinne (2004), Traub (1999)

Fellows of the New York Academy of Sciences

Traub (1999)

CATT (Center for Advanced Technology in Telecommunications) Awards

Lifetime Innovation Award: Schulzrinne (2007)
Lifetime Entrepreneurial Award: Yemini (2007)

Honorary Doctorate Degrees

Aho (University of Waterloo, 1992; University of Helsinki, 1986)
Hirschberg (KTH, the Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, 2007)
Traub (University of Central Florida, 2001)
Wozniakowski (Friedrich-Schiller-University, Jena, Germany, 2008)

Other

Alcoa Faculty Fellowship: Nayar (1992)
ACM Outstanding Contribution Award: Coffman (1987)
ACM Sigmetrics Achievement Award: Coffman (2002, first awardee)
ACM SIGMM Technical Achievement Award: Chang (2011)
AT&T Bell Laboratories PYI Matching Award: Kender (1985)
AT&T Fellow: Bellovin (1998)
Bell Lab Fellows: Aho (1984), Yannakakis (1997)
Bell Labs President's Gold Award: Yannakakis (2000)
BNR Young Faculty Award: Kaiser (1990)
CERTH Scientific Advisory Board (Greece): Keromytis (2008)
CMU Alumni Achievement Award: Nayar (2009)
CRA, Distinguished Service to Research: Traub (1993)
DEC Young Faculty Award: Kaiser (1986)
Esquire Magazine, Best and Brightest Award: Jebara (2008)
Fast Company "Most Creative People (in Business + Innovation)": Grinspun (2013)
Ford Motor Company PYI Matching Award: Kender (1985)
Harold Larnder Prize: Coffman (2011)
Humboldt Foundation, Distinguished Senior Scientist Award: Traub (1992)
IBM Postdoctoral Fellow: Gross (1972, mathematical sciences)
IEEE Communications Society Technical Committee on Computer Communications
 - Outstanding Service Award:
Schulzrinne (2005)
Internet2 Advisory Council: Schulzrinne (2008)
Marconi Society, Board of Directors: Traub (2008)
NSF Faculty Award for Women: McKeown (1991)
NTT Distinguished Scientific Achievement Award: Nayar (1994)
Outstanding Woman Scientist, NY Association of Women in Science: McKeown (2000)
Polish Academy of Sciences member: Wozniakowski (2008)
Rockwell Trust PYI Award: Allen (1989)
Rodriguez Family Junior Faculty Development Award: Kim (2013)
Sigma Xi Young Investigator Award: Nieh (2004)
Stanislaw Mazur Award of the Polish Mathematical Society: Wozniakowski (1988)
Usenix Lifetime Achievement Award ("The Flame"): Bellovin (1995)
VON Pioneer Award: Schulzrinne (2000)
Xerox Young Faculty Award: Kaiser (1988)


Teaching and Mentoring

Columbia University Presidential Teaching Award

Servedio (2013)

Great Teacher Award: Society of Columbia Graduates

Aho (2003), Gross (1994), Kender (1996), McKeown (2010), Nayar (2006)

Columbia Engineering School (SEAS) Alumni Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

Aho (2014), Cannon (2002), Gravano (2012), Hirschberg (2009), Kender (2000), Nieh (2004), Nowick (2011), Ross (2008), Servedio (2010)

SEAS Outstanding Instructor Award

Gross (1991-92, 1993-4)

Department of Computer Science Distinguished Teaching Award

Cannon (2009), Servedio (2010), Gravano (2011)

Keck Foundation Engineering Teaching Excellence Award

Nayar (1995)

Faculty Mentorship Award: Graduate Student Council

Feiner (2009)