Student Awards

 

The department confers several awards to PhD students, typically on an annual basis. 

Andrew P. Kosoresow Memorial Award for Outstanding Performance in TA-ing and Service

First awarded to PhD students in Spring 2004, replacing the previous PhD TA/Teaching Award of Excellence. Awarded each year by the Department of Computer Science to up to three Computer Science students for outstanding contributions to teaching in the Department and exemplary service to the Department and its mission. One of the awardees should be an undergraduate student unless no suitable candidate can be identified.  The other awardees may be MS or PhD students.

2013: Melanie Kambadur (PhD)

2012: Jeremy Andrus (PhD)

2011: Swapneel Sheth (PhD), Breannan Smith (PhD)

2010: Jonathan Bell (undergraduate), John Demme (PhD), Bert Huang (PhD), Kyoho Satsumi (MS), John Zhang (PhD)

2009: Tristan Naumann (MS), Dokyun Lee (undergraduate), Jae Woo Lee (PhD), Paul Etienne Vouga (PhD), Oren Laaden (PhD)

2008: John Cieslewicz (PhD), David Elson (PhD), John Gallagher (undergraduate)

2007: Luqman Hodgkinson (MS), David Lariviere (MS), Janak Parekh (PhD), Yingbo Song (PhD), Michael Sorvillo (MS)

2006: Christian Murphy (PhD and MS)

2005: William Beaver (MS), Abhinav Kamra (PhD)

2004: Paul Blaer (PhD), Jackson Liscombe (PhD), Maryam Kamvar (MS)

2003: Srikant Krishna (MS)

2002: Rebecca Machalow (undergraduate)

PhD Award for Excellence in TAing

Superceded by the Kosoresow award.

2003: Peter Davis

2002: Michel Galley, Gaurav S. Kc

Paul Charles Michelman Memorial Award for Exemplary Service to the Computer Science Department

Established November 2000. This award is given to a PhD student in Computer Science who has performed exemplary service to the department, devoting time and effort beyond the call to further the department's goals. It is given in memory of Dr. Paul Michelman, '93, who devoted himself to improving our department through service while excelling as a researcher.

2013: Jon Bell, Swap Sheth

2012: Jingyue Wu

2011: Joshua Gordon, Arthi Ramachandran

2010: Kristen Parton, John Zhang

2009: Matei Ciocarlie, Chris Murphy

2008: Julia Stoyanovich 

2007: Gabriela Cretu

2006: Janak Parekh

2005: Alejandro J. Troccoli, Ani N. Nenkova

2004: Janak Parekh

2003: Phillip Gross

2002: Eugene Agichtein, Eleazar Eskin, Tiberiu Chelcea

CS Service Award

The faculty selects those PhD students agreed to be in the top 10% in service contributions, and awards them a certificate.  The names and contributions of these students are announced electronically to the department by the department chair, and are also published in the CS Newsletter.  The awardees are also invited to a celebratory meal with a subset of the faculty. One of the above contributors is selected for the existing Michelman service award with a cash value.

2013: Melanie Kambadur, Nathaniel Boggs, Heba Elfardy, Daniel Miau, Laura Wilson, Zeinab Abbassi, Erica Cooper, Revika Levitan, Arthi Ramachandran, Sara Rosenthal

2012: Zeinab Abbassi, Jonathan Bell, Nathaniel Boggs, Erica Cooper, Nicolas Dedual, Heba Elfardy, Rivka Levitan, Melanie Kambadur, Arthi Ramachandran, Austin Reiter, Sara Rosenthal, Breannan Smith, Jingyue Wu

2011: Felix Sanchez Garcia, Joshua Gordon, Maritza Johnson, Arthi Ramachandran, Austin Reiter, Breannan Smith, Etienne Vouga, Jingyue Wu, Boyi Xie

2010: Rebecca Collins, Felix Sanchez Garcia, Maritza Johnson , Sungjun Kim, Guru Krishnan, Kristen Parton,Breannan Douglas Smith, Suman Srinivasan, Paul Etienne Vouga, John Zhang 

2009: Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Gabriella Cretu, Kevin Egan, David Elson, Jin Wei Gu, David Harmon, Bert Huang, Maritza Johnson, Gurunandan Krishnan, Chris Murphy, Kristen Parton, Paul Etienne Vouga, John Zhang, Hang Zhao

2008: Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Gabriela Cretu, Charles Han, David Harmon, Steve Henderson, Maritza Johnson, Kyung Hwa Kim, Arezzu Moghadam, Chris Murphy, Kumiko Ono, Kristen Parton, Carlos Perez, Alex Sherman, Julia Stoyanovich, Wonsang Song, Sean White, Hang Zhao

2007: Knarig Arabshian, Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Rebecca Collins, Gabriela Cretu, Homin Lee, Sameer Maskey, Alex Sherman, Wonsang Song, Angelos Stavrou, Julia Stoyanovich, Hang Zhao

2006: Knarig Arabshian, Salman Baset, Hrvoje Benko, Paul Blaer, John Cieslewicz, Rebecca Collins, Gabriela Cretu, Eddie Ishak, Janak Parekh, Raphael Pelossof, Angelos Stavrou, Lauren Wilcox

Last updated on January 22, 2014.