PhD Student Awards

Awards for non-PhD students can be found here.

Andrew P. Kosoresow Memorial Award for Outstanding Performance in TA-ing and Service

First awarded to doctoral students in Spring 2004, replacing the previous PhD TA/Teaching Award of Excellence. Awarded each year by the Department of Computer Science to up to three Computer Science students for outstanding contributions to teaching in the Department and exemplary service to the Department and its mission. One of the awardees should be an undergraduate student unless no suitable candidate can be identified. The other awardees may be MS or PhD students.  (Some undergraduate and MS awardees may be missing from the list below.)

2019: Nelson Gomez, Frederick Kellison-Linn, Ishaan Agrawal (SEAS); Elshadai Biru (CC); Graham Patterson, Shahar Kaminsky (GS); Aaron Geelon So, Jingxi Xu, Xinyue Cindy Wang (MS); Davide Giri, Luca Piccolboni (PhD)
2018: Christophe Rimann, Emma Etherington, Mert Ussakli (SEAS); Robert Netzorg, John Hui, Will Essilfie, Ethan Adams (CC); Narcisa Codreanu (Barnard); Jerome Kafrouni (MS); Ana Stoica (PhD)
2017: Kevin Chen (undergraduate), Zeynep Ejder (undergraduate), Julie Chien (MS), Clement Canonne (PhD)
2016: Amar Dhingra (undergraduate), Hyonjee Joo (undergraduate), Emily Pakulski (undergraduate), Chaiwen Chou (MS), Lucas Kowalczyk (PhD)
2015: E. Charles Jubb (undergraduate), Olivia Byer (undergraduate), Maynard Marshall Ball (MS)
2014: Christopher Mulligan (undergraduate), Emily Lemonier  (undergraduate), Apoorv Agarwal (PhD), Alexander Van’t Hof (PhD)
2013: Melanie Kambadur (PhD)
2012: Jeremy Andrus (PhD), William Brown (undergraduate)
2011: Swapneel Sheth (PhD), Breannan Smith (PhD)
2010: Jonathan Bell (undergraduate), John Demme (PhD), Bert Huang (PhD), Kyoho Satsumi (MS), John Zhang (PhD)

2009: Tristan Naumann (MS), Dokyun Lee (undergraduate), Jae Woo Lee (PhD), Paul Etienne Vouga (PhD), Oren Laaden (PhD)
2008: John Cieslewicz (PhD), David Elson (PhD), John Gallagher (undergraduate)
2007: Luqman Hodgkinson (MS), David Lariviere (MS), Janak Parekh (PhD), Yingbo Song (PhD), Michael Sorvillo (MS)
2006: Christian Murphy (PhD and MS)
2005: William Beaver (MS), Abhinav Kamra (PhD)
2004: Paul Blaer (PhD), Jackson Liscombe (PhD), Maryam Kamvar (MS)
2003: Srikant Krishna (MS)
2002: Rebecca Machalow (undergraduate)

PhD Award for Excellence in TA-ing

Subsumed by the Kosoresow award.

2003: Peter Davis
2002: Michel Galley, Gaurav S. Kc

Paul Charles Michelman Memorial Award for Exemplary Service to the Computer Science Department

Established November 2000. This award is given to a PhD student in Computer Science who has performed exemplary service to the department, devoting time and effort beyond the call to further the department’s goals. It is given in memory of Dr. Paul Michelman, ’93, who devoted himself to improving our department through service while excelling as a researcher.

2019: Chengyu Lin
2017: Clément Canonne
2016: Jonathan Bell
2015: David Chisholm
2014: Jonathan Bell, Clément Canonne
2013: Jonathan Bell, Swapneel Sheth
2012: Jingyue Wu
2011: Joshua Gordon, Arthi Ramachandran
2010: Kristen Parton, John Zhang
2009: Matei Ciocarlie, Chris Murphy
2008: Julia Stoyanovich
2007: Gabriela Cretu
2006: Janak Parekh
2005: Alejandro J. Troccoli, Ani N. Nenkova
2004: Janak Parekh
2003: Phillip Gross
2002: Eugene Agichtein, Eleazar Eskin, Tiberiu Chelcea

CS Service Award

The faculty selects those doctoral students agreed to be in the top 10% in service contributions.

2019: Martha Barker, Brian Goodchild, Giannis Karamanolakis, Daniel Li, Henrique Maia, Parita Pooj, David Watkins, Ji Xu, Peilin Zhong
2018: Tariq Alhindi, Ghada Almashaqbeh, Oscar Chang, Brian Goodchild, Jihye Kwon, Ioannis Paparrizos. Shuo Yang, Jie Yuan, Linjie Zhu
2017: Marshall Ball, Robert Colgan, Stuart Hadfield, Luke Kowalczyk, Dingzeyu Li, Andrea Lottarini, Kevin Shi, Ana Stoica, Olivia Winn
2016: Ioannis Paparrizos, Clément Canonne, Stuart Hadfield, Brian Smith, Dimitris Paparas, Sakhar Alkhereyf, Andrea Lottarini, Victor Soto, Jinyu Xie, Jill Jermyn, Erica Cooper, Anna Prokofieva, Kyung Hwa Kim, Yinxiao Li, Yudong Yang
2015: Jonathan Bell, Clément Canonne, Stuart Hadfield, Lianne Lairmore, Richard Townsend
2014: Erica Cooper, Peter Du, Noura Farra, Faiza Khan Khattak, Sarah Ita Levitan, Jessica Ouyang, Anna Prokofieva, Eva Sitaridi, Breannan Smith, Sebastian Zimmeck
2013: Melanie Kambadur, Nathaniel Boggs, Heba Elfardy, Daniel Miau, Laura Wilson, Zeinab Abbassi, Erica Cooper, Revika Levitan, Arthi Ramachandran, Sara Rosenthal
2012: Zeinab Abbassi, Jonathan Bell, Nathaniel Boggs, Erica Cooper, Nicolas Dedual, Heba Elfardy, Rivka Levitan, Melanie Kambadur, Arthi Ramachandran, Austin Reiter, Sara Rosenthal, Breannan Smith, Jingyue Wu
2011: Felix Sanchez Garcia, Joshua Gordon, Maritza Johnson, Arthi Ramachandran, Austin Reiter, Breannan Smith, Etienne Vouga, Jingyue Wu, Boyi Xie
2010: Rebecca Collins, Felix Sanchez Garcia, Maritza Johnson , Sungjun Kim, Guru Krishnan, Kristen Parton,Breannan Douglas Smith, Suman Srinivasan, Paul Etienne Vouga, John Zhang
2009: Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Gabriella Cretu, Kevin Egan, David Elson, Jin Wei Gu, David Harmon, Bert Huang, Maritza Johnson, Gurunandan Krishnan, Chris Murphy, Kristen Parton, Paul Etienne Vouga, John Zhang, Hang Zhao
2008: Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Gabriela Cretu, Charles Han, David Harmon, Steve Henderson, Maritza Johnson, Kyung Hwa Kim, Arezzu Moghadam, Chris Murphy, Kumiko Ono, Kristen Parton, Carlos Perez, Alex Sherman, Julia Stoyanovich, Wonsang Song, Sean White, Hang Zhao
2007: Knarig Arabshian, Hila Becker, Matei Ciocarlie, Rebecca Collins, Gabriela Cretu, Homin Lee, Sameer Maskey, Alex Sherman, Wonsang Song, Angelos Stavrou, Julia Stoyanovich, Hang Zhao
2006: Knarig Arabshian, Salman Baset, Hrvoje Benko, Paul Blaer, John Cieslewicz, Rebecca Collins, Gabriela Cretu, Eddie Ishak, Janak Parekh, Raphael Pelossof, Angelos Stavrou, Lauren Wilcox
Last updated on June 5, 2019.