2022 WL 4285917
[…] 1

 

The full text of HB 20 can be viewed here: https://perma.cc/9KF3-LEQX. The portions of HB 20 relevant to this lawsuit are codified at TEXAS BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE §§ 120.001–151 and TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE §§ 143A.001–08.

2

 

HB 20 defines “social media platform” to include “an Internet website or application that is open to the public, allows a user to create an account, and enables users to communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information, comments, messages, or images.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 120.001(1). The definition expressly excludes internet service providers, email providers, and any “online service, application, or website” that “consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment, or other information or content that is not user generated but is preselected by the provider,” and “for which any chat, comments, or interactive functionality is incidental to, directly related to, or dependent on the provision of [that] content.” Id. § 120.001(1)(A)–(C).

 

*2 Two sections of HB 20 are relevant to this suit.