COMS 4771 Fall 2019 (Machine Learning)

Essentials


Assignments


Schedule

Dates Topic Notes / reading assignment
9/4 Overview (full version) CML 1.1-1.2; PC 1.1-1.6.
9/9 Nearest neighbors CML 3.1-3.3; PC 4.5.5, 4.6.
9/11 Decision trees CML 1.3-1.5; PC 8.2-8.3.6.
9/16, 9/18 Prediction theory CML 5.5-5.6, 9.1-9.2; PC 3.2; coin tosses handout.
9/18, 9/23, 9/25 Linear regression MML 9.1-9.2.1, 9.4; linear regression handout.
9/30, 10/2, 10/9 Inductive bias and PCA MML 9.2.2-9.3.3; notes on PCA 5.1-5.2.
10/7 Kernels (guest lecture by Dongryeol Lee) CML 11.1, 11.4. Optional: Aronszajn (1950).
10/14 Review
10/16 Exam 1
10/21 Kernels (abridged) CML 11.1, 11.4. Optional: Aronszajn (1950).
10/21, 10/23 Linear classification CML 7.1-7.4; PC 5.1-5.4; logistic regression handout.
10/23, 10/28 Margins and SVMs CML 7.7; MML 12.1-12.1; PC 5.11; Perceptron handout.
10/28, 10/30, 11/6 Convex optimization MML 7.1, 7.3-7.3.1; CML 7.5; gradient descent handout.
11/11, 11/13, 11/20 Neural networks CML 10.1-10.5; PC 6.1-6.3; efficient backprop.
11/18 Machine learning to augment computational design Guest lecture by Lydia Chilton.
11/20, 11/25 Classification objectives CML 6.1-6.2, 8.1, 8.4; ProPublica article on COMPAS.
11/25, 12/4 Ensemble methods BFA 1.1-1.3, 3.4.3; CML 13.1-13.2; AdaBoost handout.
12/2 (no lecture) Watch on YouTube: k-means clustering CML 3.4-3.5, 15.1.
12/4, 12/9 Matrix approximation CML 15.2; notes on PCA 5.4.
12/11 Review session 6:00pm–7:30pm in Pupin 329.
12/18 Exam 2 1:10pm–4:00pm in IAB 417.

Office hours

Default location for office hours:

  • Daniel: 426 Mudd (call office 212-939-7046 if you cannot get into DSI suite)
  • Everyone else: IA room

Please check Piazza for annoucements about office hours, in case they are being moved in time or space. Often the CA will be by the couches outside of the IA room in case the IA room is too crowded.

  • We have a special TA for HW4, Sam Deng, who you can contact at . Do not ask the normal TAs about HW4, as they aren’t prepared to help. Feel free to contact Sam by email or attend his office hours.
    • Wednesday 11/6, 9:00-11:00AM
    • Friday 11/8, 9:45-11:45AM
    • Wednesday 11/13, 9:45-11:45AM
    • Friday 11/15, 9:45-11:45AM
  • Of course, we will still be holding office hours as usual for non-HW4 questions.
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Dinko
8am–10am
Eli Arjun
10am–12pm 10am–12pm
Jacob
12pm–2pm Erica
  1pm–3pm
 
Achille Daniel
4pm–6pm 4pm–6pm
Miles
6pm–8pm