Sunday, June 13


7:00-9:00 PM Reception, Faculty Room, Low Library

Technical Program

Monday, June 14

8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Welcome
9:15-10:15 Keynote (Debasis Mitra, Bell Labs)
Stochastic Traffic Engineering for Demand Uncertainty and Risk-Aware Network Revenue Management
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-12:25 Session I(4 talks) (Chair: John Douceur)
12:25-1:40 Lunch
1:40-3:20 Session II(4 talks) (Chair: Steve Marron)
3:20-4:50 Coffee Break & Posters
4:50-6:30 Session III(4 talks) (Chair: Thomas Bonald)
 
7:00- IFIP Working Group Business Meeting

Tuesday, June 15

9:00-10:00 Keynote (Vern Paxson, ICIR)
Measuring Adversaries Talk: [PPT]
10:00-10:25 Coffee Break
10:25-12:05 Session IV (4 talks) (Chair: Cathy Xia)
12:05-1:20 Lunch
1:20-3:00 Session V (4 talks) (Chair: Jennifer Hou)
3:00-3:25 Coffee Break
3:25-5:05 Session VI (4 talks) (Chair: Leana Golubchik)
5:05-5:15 Break
5:15-6:15 Work in Progress (WIP) session (Chair: Erich Nahum)
6:30-9:30 Banquet & ACM SIGMETRICS achievement award ceremony
ACM SIGMETRICS achievement award: Ken Sevcik, University of Toronto

Acceptance speech by Prof. Sevcik:
"Some Systems, Applications, and Models I Have Known" Talk: PPT

Wednesday, June 16

8:30-10:10 Session VII (4 talks) (Chair: Edmundo de Souza e Silva)
10:10-10:35 Break
10:35-12:40 Session VIII (5 talks) (Chair: John Lui)
12:40-12:45 Closing

Session I: SYSTEMS (4)

 Chair: John Douceur

Cross-Architecture Performance Predictions for Scientific Applications Using Parameterized Models Talk: [PDF]
Gabriel Marin, John Mellor-Crummey (Rice University)

Multi-dimensional Storage Virtualization Talk: [PPT]
Lan Huang (IBM Almaden Research Center), Gang Peng, Tzi-cker Chiueh (SUNY Stony Brook)

Myths and Realities: The Performance Impact of Garbage Collection
Stephen M. Blackburn (Austraila National University), Perry Cheng (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center), Kathryn S. McKinley (University of Texas at Austin)

Interposed Proportional Sharing for a Storage Service Utility Talk: [PDF]
Wei Jin, Jeff Chase (Duke University), Jasleen Kaur (University of North Carolna)

Session II: STATISTICAL ANALYSIS OF INTERNET TRAFFIC (4)

 Chair: Steve Marron

Flow Classification by histograms or how to go to Safari over Internet
Augustin Soule, Kavé Salamatian (LIP6-UPMC), Nina Taft (Intel Berkeley), Richard Emilion (University of Orléans), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Cambridge)

Structural Analysis of Network Traffic Flows
Anukool Lakhina (Dept. of Computer Science, Boston University), Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Cambridge), Mark Crovella (Dept. of Computer Science, Boston University), Christophe Diot (Intel Research), Eric D. Kolaczyk (Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, Boston University), Nina Taft (Intel Berkeley)

How to Identify and Estimate the Largest Traffic Matrix Elements in a Dynamic Environment
Augustin Soule (LIP6-UPMC), Antonio Nucci (Sprint Advanced Technology Labs), Rene Cruz (UCSD), Emilio Leonardi (Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), Nina Taft (Intel Research)

Flow Sampling Under Hard Resource Constraints
Nick Duffield, Carsten Lund, Mikkel Thorup (AT&T Labs - Research)

Session III: SCHEDULING AND FAIRNESS (4)

 Chair: Thomas Bonald

Two-Level Processor Sharing Scheduling Disciplines: Mean Delay Analysis Talk: [PDF]
Samuli Aalto (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), Urtzi Ayesta (France Telecom R&D), Eeva Nyberg (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

Performance Analysis of LAS-based Scheduling Disciplines in a Packet Switched Network
Idris A. Rai (Institut Eurecom), Guillaume Urvoy-Keller(Institut Eurecom), Mary Vernon (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Ernst W. Biersack (Institut Eurecom)

Emulating Low-priority Transport at the Application Layer: A Background Transfer Service Talk: [PPT]
Peter Key, Laurent Massoulié (Microsoft Research), Bing Wang (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

A Resource-Allocation Queueing Fairness Measure Talk: [PPS]
David Raz, Hanoch Levy (School of Computer Science, Tel-Aviv University), Benjamin Avi-Itzhak (Rutgers University, New Brunswick)

Session IV: SIMULATION TOOLS AND ANALYSIS TECHNIQUES (4)

 Chair: Cathy Xia

A Fast Simulation Framework for IEEE 802.11-Operated Wireless LANs Talk: [PDF]
Hwangnam Kim, Jennifer C. Hou (University of Illinois)

ACCEL-RATE: A Faster Mechanism for Memory Efficient Per-flow Traffic Estimation
Fang Hao, Murali Kodialam, T.V. Lakshman (Bell Labs)

VPC3: A Fast and Effective Trace-Compression Algorithm Talk: [PDF]
Martin Burtscher (Cornell University)

Data Streaming Algorithms for Efficient and Accurate Estimation of Flow Size Distribution Talk: [PDF]
Abhishek Kumar, Min-Ho Sung, Jun (Jim) Xu (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jia Wang (AT&T Labs - Research;)

Session V: P2P AND SENSOR NETWORKS (4)

 Chair: Jennifer Hou

A Game Theoretic Approach to Provide Incentive and Service Differentiation in P2P Networks Talk: [PPT]
Richard T.B. Ma, Sam C.M. Lee, John C.S. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong), David K.Y. Yau (Purdue University)

Failure Recovery for Structured P2P Networks: Protocol Design and Performance Evaluation Talk: [PDF]
Simon S. Lam, Huaiyu Liu (The University of Texas at Austin)

On Zone-Balancing of Peer-to-Peer Networks: Analysis of Random Node Join Talk: [ PDF ]
Xiaoming Wang, Yueping Zhang, Xiafeng Li, Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M)

Performance Aware Tasking in Environmentally Powered Sensor Networks Talk: [PDF]
Aman Kansal, Dunny Potter, Mani B Srivastava (UCLA)

Session VI: QoS (4)

 Chair: Leana Golubchik

On Performance Bounds for the Integration of Elastic and Adaptive Streaming Flows Talk: [PDF]
Thomas Bonald, Alexandre Proutière (France Telecom R&D)

Rate-Based versus Queue-Based Models of Congestion Control Talk: [PDF]
Supratim Deb (MIT), R. Srikant (University of Illinois)

Uncooperative Congestion Control
Kartikeya Chandrayana, Shivkumar Kalyanaraman (RPI)

Coping with Network Failures: Routing Strategies for Optimal Demand Oblivious Restoration
David Applegate, Lee Breslau, Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs - Research)

Session VII: TRAFFIC CHARACTERIZATION (4)

 Chair: Edmundo de Souza e Silva

Characterization of Queue Fluctuations in Probabilistic AQM Mechanisms
Peerapol Tinnakornsrisuphap (QUALCOMM), Richard J. La (ECE Department, University of Maryland)

The Output of a Cache under the Independent Reference Model -- Where did the Locality of Reference go? Talk: [PDF]
Sarut Vanichpun, Armand M. Makowski (University of Maryland, College Park)

Dynamics of Hot-Potato Routing in IP Networks
Renata Teixeira (UC Santa Cruz), Aman Shaikh (AT&T Labs - Research), Tim Griffin (Intel Cambridge), Jennifer Rexford (AT&T Labs - Research)

The Impact of BGP Dynamics on Intra-Domain Traffic Talk: [PDF]
Sharad Agarwal (U.C. Berkeley), Chen-Nee Chuah (U.C. Davis), Supratik Bhattacharyya (Sprint ATL), Christophe Diot (Intel Research)

Session VIII: NETWORK MODELS (5)

 Chair: John Lui

A Model of BGP Routing for Network Engineering Talk: [PDF]
Nick Feamster (MIT), Jared Winick (Lockheed Martin), Jennifer Rexford (AT&T Labs - Research)

A Mean-Field Analysis of Short Lived Interacting TCP Flows
François Baccelli, Augustin Chaintreau (INRIA-ENS), Danny De Vleeschauwer (Alcatel NSG), David McDonald (The University of Ottawa)

Bridging Router Performance and Queuing Theory Talk: [PPT]
Nicolas Hohn, Darryl Veitch (University of Melbourne), Konstantina Papagiannaki, Christophe Diot (Intel Research)

Insensitive Load Balancing Talk: [PDF]
Thomas Bonald, Matthieu Jonckheere, Alexandre Proutière (France Telecom R&D)

Wireless Data Performance in Multi-Cell Scenarios
Thomas Bonald (France Telecom R&D), Sem Borst, Nidhi Hegde (CWI), Alexandre Proutière (France Telecom R&D)


This site was last updated on March, 2004 by A. Stavrou and H. Feng