logo Theory of Computation  

columbia university home

cs department home



 

People

 

Seminars

 

Events

 

Faculty


Al Aho: Algorithms, Quantum Computation
Alexandr Andoni: Algorithms using Sublinear time/space, Streaming Algorithms, High-dimensional Geometry, Theoretical Machine Learning
Daniel Bienstock: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Allison Bishop: Cryptography, Complexity Theory, Harmonic Analysis, Combinatorics, Distributed Computing
Adam Cannon: Algorithms, Learning Theory
Xi Chen: Algorithmic Game Theory, Computational Complexity
Ed Coffman: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Donald Goldfarb: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Jonathan Gross: Combinatorial Mathematics, Graph Theory
Daniel Hsu: Algorithmic Statistics, Machine Learning, Privacy
Garud Iyengar: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Tony Jebara: Machine Learning with applications in vision, graphs and spatio-temporal data
David S. Johnson: Algorithms, Complexity, the Experimental Analysis of Algorithms, the Traveling Salesman Problem, and Bin Packing
Tal Malkin: Computational Complexity, Cryptography
Rocco Servedio: Computational Complexity, Learning Theory, Randomness in Computation
Cliff Stein: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization, Network Algorithms, Scheduling, Theory of Computation
Joseph Traub: Computational Complexity, Information-based Complexity, Quantum Computation
Henryk Wozniakowski: Computational Complexity, Information-based Complexity, Quantum Computation
Mihalis Yannakakis: Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Combinatorial Optimization, Databases, Testing and Verification



Research Scientists


Anargyros Papageorgiou: Computational Complexity, Information-based Complexity, Quantum Computation
Art Werschulz: Computational Complexity, Information-based Complexity, Quantum Computation
Moti Yung: Computational Complexity, Cryptography



Doctoral Students


Georgios Argyros: Computational Complexity, Cryptography, Security
Aaron Bernstein: Algorithms, Graph Algorithms, Online Algorithms, Cryptography
Clément Canonne: Learning Theory, Property Testing, and Randomized Algorithms
Stuart Hadfield: Quantum Computation, Algorithms, and Complexity
Lucas Kowalczyk: Cryptography, Learning Theory
Georgios Matikas: Algorithms, Algorithmic Game Theory, Learning Theory
Dimitris Paparas: Algorithms, Algorithmic Game Theory, Computational Complexity
Kevin Shi: Learning Theory, Cryptography, Machine Learning
Xiaorui Sun: Algorithms, Computational Complexity, Algorithmic Game Theory
Erik Waingarten: Algorithms, Computational Complexity
Jinyu Xie: Algorithms, Computational Complexity



Recent Alumni


Fernando Krell
Igor Carboni Oliveira
Li-Yang Tan
Iasonas Petras
Seung Geol Choi
Rodrigo Carrasco
Krzysztof Choromanski
Dana Dachman-Soled
Imran F. Khan
Mehvish I. Poshni
Mariana Raykova
Dov Gordon
Geetha Jagannathan
Isamu Teranishi
Yevgeniy Vahlis
Spyridon Antonakopoulos
Ilias Diakonikolas
Ariel Elbaz
Ariel Gabizon
Ragesh Jaiswal
Homin K. Lee
Fei Li
David Phillips
Andrew Wan
Hoeteck Wee