logo Theory of Computation  

columbia university home

cs department home



 

People

 

Seminars

 

Events

 

Faculty


Al Aho: Algorithms, Quantum Computation
Alexandr Andoni: Algorithms using Sublinear time/space, Streaming Algorithms, High-dimensional Geometry, Theoretical Machine Learning
Daniel Bienstock: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Allison Bishop: Cryptography, Complexity Theory, Harmonic Analysis, Combinatorics, Distributed Computing
Adam Cannon: Algorithms, Learning Theory
Xi Chen: Algorithmic Game Theory, Computational Complexity
Donald Goldfarb: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Daniel Hsu: Algorithmic Statistics, Machine Learning, Privacy
Garud Iyengar: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Tony Jebara: Machine Learning with applications in vision, graphs and spatio-temporal data
Tal Malkin: Computational Complexity, Cryptography
Christos Papadimitriou: algorithms, complexity, algorithmic game theory, learning, neuroscience, evolution
Tim Roughgarden: algorithms, game theory, microeconomics, auctions, cryptocurrencies
Rocco Servedio: Computational Complexity, Learning Theory, Randomness in Computation
Cliff Stein: Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization, Network Algorithms, Scheduling, Theory of Computation
Omri Weinstein: Information Theory, Communication Complexity, Data-Structure Lower Bounds, Computational Economics
Mihalis Yannakakis: Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Combinatorial Optimization, Databases, Testing and Verification



Post-Docs


Jaroslaw Blasiok
Arnold Filtser
Kira Goldner
Chin Ho Lee



Doctoral Students


Marshall Ball
William Brown
Shunhua Jiang
Yaonan Jin
Shivam Nadimpalli
Eric Neyman
Binghui Peng
Clayton Sanford
Hengjie Zhang
Chengyu Lin
Daniel Mitropolsky
Gleb Posobin
Tim Randolph: Property Testing, Algorithmic Game Theory
Negev Shekel-Nosatzki
Kevin Shi: Learning Theory, Cryptography, Machine Learning
Sandip Sinha
Emmanouil Vasil Vlatakis Gkaragkounis
Kiran Vodrahalli
Erik Waingarten: Algorithms, Computational Complexity
Peilin Zhong



Vistors


Zvi Galil
Oded Goldreich
Dana Ron
Eran Tromer



Recent Alumni (student and postdoc)


Timothy Sun: Algorithms, Graph Theory
Georgios Matikas: Algorithms, Algorithmic Game Theory, Learning Theory
Lucas Kowalczyk: Cryptography, Learning Theory
Ghada Almashaqbeh
Sepideh Mahabadi
Ilya Razenshteyn
Alexander Golovnev
Jinyu Xie
Stuart Hadfield
Clément Canonne
Xiaorui Sun
Dimitris Paparas
Aaron Bernstein
Jon Ullman
Fernando Krell
Igor Carboni Oliveira
Li-Yang Tan
Iasonas Petras
Seung Geol Choi
Rodrigo Carrasco
Krzysztof Choromanski
Dana Dachman-Soled
Imran F. Khan
Mehvish I. Poshni
Mariana Raykova
Dov Gordon
Geetha Jagannathan
Isamu Teranishi
Yevgeniy Vahlis
Spyridon Antonakopoulos
Ilias Diakonikolas
Ariel Elbaz
Ariel Gabizon
Ragesh Jaiswal
Emanuele Viola
Homin K. Lee
Fei Li
David Phillips
Andrew Wan
Hoeteck Wee