Fall 2014 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science B. Xie
MW 11:40AM-12:55PM

COMS W1004-1
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W1005-1
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB I. Vovsha
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM

ENGI W1006-1
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W1007-1
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W1404-1
Emerging Scholars Prog Seminar A. Cannon
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (python)) D. Bauer
We 10:10AM-12:00PM

COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (scala)) D. Bauer
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3101-3
Programming Languages (PROGRAMMING LANG (IOS)) M. Vitrano
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS W3101-4
Programming Languages (PROGRAMMING LANG: (Java)) L. Stead
Mo 12:10PM-2:00PM

COMS W3101-5
Programming Languages (c++)) R. Isukapalli
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 516
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java P. Blaer
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W3136-1
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming J. Lee
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory D. Strickland
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W3251-1
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory A. Aho
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
BIOL W4034-1
BIOL W4041-1
Cell Biology
COMS W4111
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
Tu 1:10PM-3:40PM

COMS W4115
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4118
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

CSEE W4119
Computer Networks V. Misra
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

CSEE W4140-1
Networking Laboratory G. Grebla
Th 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W4156
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS W4162-1
Advanced Computer Graphics C. Zheng
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4167-1
Animation E. Grinspun
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4170-1
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4187
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

CSOR W4231
Analysis of Algorithms I M. Yannakakis
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM

COMS W4236-1
Introduction To Computational Complexity X. Chen
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS W4241-1
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

CSOR W4246
Fr 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS W4252
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4261
Introduction To Cryptography T. Malkin
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

EECS E4321-1
VLSI Circuits K. Shepard
EECS E4340-1
Computer Hardware Design S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4444-1
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4460-1
Principles of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (co-instructor: William Reinisch) Y. Yemini
We 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS W4701
Artificial Intelligence D. Radev
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS W4705-1
Natural Language Processing M. Collins
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4731-1
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS W4733-1
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4771-1
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E4772-1
Advanced Machine Learning D. Hsu
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4910
Curricular Practical Training
COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Distributed Sys Fundament) R. Geambasu
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Internet Tech Econ Policy) H. Schulzrinne
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W6002-1
COMS E6121-1
Reliable Software J. Yang
Tu 2:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 86509-1
Foundations of Graphical Models D. Blei
COMS E6509-1
D. Blei
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 703
CSEE E6868-1
System-on-Chip Platforms L. Carloni
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

EECS E6893
Tpc: Big Data Analytics C. Lin
EECS E6898-1
From Data to Solutions S. Chang
Fr 1:10PM-3:40PM

COMS E6900
Tutorial In Computer Science
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6915-1
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS (Academic Writing) J. Kayfetz

COMS E6915-2
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS (Great Presentations) J. Kayfetz
Mo 10:00AM-12:00PM

COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Tpcs Prog Lang Comp) A. Aho
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-10
Topics In Computer Science, I (Software Defined Network) L. Li
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-11
Topics In Computer Science, I (Resilient Hardware System) P. Bose
We 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Social Networks) A. Chaintreau
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Sem Computational Gen) I. Pe'er
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E6998-4
Topics In Computer Science, I (Fund Speech Recognition) H. Beigi
Th 7:00PM-9:30PM

COMS E6998-5
Topics In Computer Science, I (Modern Internet App Devel) D. Ferguson
Th 10:10AM-12:00PM

COMS E6998-6
Topics In Computer Science, I (MALWARE ANALYSIS REV ENG) M. Sikorski
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6998-7
Topics In Computer Science, I (Formal Verification/hw/sw) M. Theobald
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998-8
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Computing & Big Dat) S. Sahu
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998-9
Topics In Computer Science, I (HIGH-DIMENSIONAL DATA ANALYSIS) A. Aravkin
Fr 12:10PM-2:00PM

COMS E6998
Topics In Computer Science, I
COMS E9800
Directed Research in Computer Science
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II

Last updated May 26, 2015