Fall 2013 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science B. Xie
MW 11:40AM-12:55PM
SCEP 415
COMS W1004-1
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAV 309
COMS W1005-1
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 10:10AM-11:25AM
MUD 633
ENGI W1006-1
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM
PUP 329
COMS W1007-1
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
NWC 501
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (Programming Lang:(matlab)) I. Vovsha
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
PUP 224
COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (perl)) I. Vovsha
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
PUP 224
COMS W3101-3
Programming Languages (PYTHON) K. Jee
Th 2:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W3101-4
Programming Languages (C++) R. Isukapalli
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
KNX 104
COMS W3101-P01
Programming Languages
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM
NWC 501
COMS W3136-1
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
HAM 516
COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms S. Hershkop
MW 11:40AM-12:55PM
HAM 702
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming J. Lee
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM
PUP 428
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W3251-1
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
SCH 614
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory M. Yannakakis
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAV 209
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM
HAV 209
COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4111
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 1:10PM-3:40PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4115-1
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W4118
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
CSEE W4119-1
Computer Networks V. Misra
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCH 614
COMS W4130-1
Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming M. Kim
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 233
CSEE W4140-1
Networking Laboratory G. Zussman
We 11:40AM-12:55PM

COMS W4156
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM
HAM 702
COMS W4167
Animation E. Grinspun
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4170-1
User Interface Design S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 517
COMS W4187
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
COMS W4203-1
Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 1024
CSOR W4231-1
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM
NWC 501
CSOR W4246-1
MW 7:40PM-8:55PM
MUD 627
COMS W4252
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
EECS E4321-1
VLSI Circuits K. Shepard
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

BIOL W4400-1
Biological Networks
COMS W4444-1
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 233
COMS W4460-1
Principles of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (co-instructor: William Reinisch) Y. Yemini
Th 4:10PM-6:40PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4701-1
Artificial Intelligence J. Voris
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
COMS W4705
Natural Language Processing M. Collins
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4733-1
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM
MUD 627
COMS W4737-1
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 627
COMS W4771-1
Machine Learning T. Jebara
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MAT 207
COMS E4772-1
Advanced Machine Learning D. Hsu
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 545
CSEE W4823-1
Advanced Logic Design C. Vezyrtzis
MW 7:10PM-8:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4910
Curricular Practical Training
COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Distributed Sys Fundament) R. Geambasu
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM
MUD 337
COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro-semantic Web) K. Arabshian
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4995-3
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Business Of Software Del) S. Abrams
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
PUP 414
COMS W4995-4
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Web Mobile App Prog) D. Rubenstein
Mo 1:10PM-3:40PM
MUD 227
COMS E6732-1
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6737-1
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 627
EECS E6898-1
From Data to Solutions S. Chang
Fr 1:10PM-3:40PM

COMS E6900
Tutorial In Computer Science
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6915-1
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS (Academic Writing) J. Kayfetz
TR 10:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6915-2
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS (Great Presentations) J. Kayfetz
MW 10:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1220
COMS E6915-3
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS (Writing/Presenting One-on-One) J. Kayfetz
MW 2:00PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I (Econ Of Social Networks) A. Chaintreau
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 602
COMS E6998-10
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Comput:concepts/pra) S. Sahu
Fr 4:10PM-6:00PM
MAT 207
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Graphics & Comp Motion) C. Zheng
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 834
COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Lower Bounds In Theoretic) X. Chen
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-4
Topics In Computer Science, I (Resilient Hardware System) P. Bose
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 227
COMS E6998-5
Topics In Computer Science, I (Formal Verification/hw/sw) M. Theobald
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 717
COMS E6998-6
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
IAB 410
COMS E6998-8
Topics In Computer Science, I (Software Defined Networki) L. Li
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E6998-C05
Topics In Computer Science, I
COMS E9800
Directed Research in Computer Science
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II

Last updated January 6, 2014