Spring 2013 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(13151)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(15901)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(16250)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(16548)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(68453)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(60784)
Introduction to Information Science A. Agarwal
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM

COMS W1004-1
(16448)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W1005-1
(79698)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 10:10AM-11:25AM

ENGI W1006-1
(13542)
INTRO TO COMP FOR ENG/APP SCI A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W1007-1
(26286)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI S. Sheth
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W3101-1
(78300)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang:ruby On) E. Stolfo
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS W3101-2
(27952)
Programming Languages (java)) R. Isukapalli
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS W3134-1
(75517)
Data Structures in Java S. Hershkop
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS W3136-1
(93401)
ESSENTIAL DATA STRUCTURES IN C/C++ J. Lee
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W3157-1
(24707)
Advanced Programming J. Lee
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W3203-1
(20958)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory D. Strickland
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W3210-1
(17546)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W3261-1
(62897)
Computer Science Theory S. Choi
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM

CSEE W3827-1
(78400)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems D. Rubenstein
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W3902
(73400)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(78783)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
We 2:10PM-4:00PM

CSOR E4010-1
()
Graph Theory: Combinatl V
     
BIOL W4031-1
()
Genetics
     
COMS W4111
(85037)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 1:10PM-3:40PM

COMS W4112
(63043)
Database System Implementation K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4115-1
(93458)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W4118-1
(63454)
Operating Systems, I K. Joshi
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W4119-1
(21446)
Computer Networks A. Chaintreau
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

CSEE W4140-1
(62038)
Networking Laboratory G. Grebla
Mo 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W4160
(68496)
Computer Graphics C. Zheng
TR 11:40AM-12:55PM

COMS W4172-1
(18503)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4187-P01
()
Security Architecture and Engineering
     
COMS W4203-P01
()
Graph Theory
     
CSOR W4231
(98197)
Analysis of Algorithms I L. Zhang
MW 8:40PM-9:55PM

COMS W4236-1
(76498)
Introduction To Computational Complexity X. Chen
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4241-1
(17499)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4281-1
(22214)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4460
(19266)
Principles of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (co-instructor: William Reinisch) Y. Yemini
Tu 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS W4701
(22556)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W4731-1
(63284)
Computer Vision A. Reiter
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS W4735-1
(89697)
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

CBMF W4761
(69280)
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4771-1
(13748)
Machine Learning A. Weller
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS E4772-1
(27599)
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W4840-1
(82286)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W4901
(26099)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4910
(18349)
Curricular Practical Training
     
COMS W4995-1
(14035)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Crypto, & Financial Proce) M. Rabin
TR 10:10AM-11:25AM

COMS E6125-P01
()
Web-enhanced Information Management
     
COMS E6232
(12050)
Analysis of Algorithms, II M. Yannakakis
Th 12:10PM-2:00PM

COMS E6261-1
(66805)
Advanced cryptography S. Halevi
Tu 2:10PM-4:00PM

CSEE E6824-1
(13027)
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM

CSEE E6861-1
(11146)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM

CSEE E6868-1
(93500)
System-on-Chip Platforms L. Carloni
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

EECS E6890-1
()
Topics-information Proces
     
EECS E6891-1
()

     
COMS E6900
(61248)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(87249)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(85999)
Thesis
     
COMS E6915
()
TECH WRITING FOR CS AND ENGINRS
     
COMS E6998-1
(72298)
Topics In Computer Science, I (CV & ML ON MOBILE PLATFORMS) P. Belhumeur
We 2:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E6998-10
(97850)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cellular Netwrks/mobile C) L. Li
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998
()
Topics In Computer Science, I
     
COMS E6998-2
(83248)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Mobile Computing) J. Nieh
Tu 10:10AM-12:00PM

COMS E6998-3
(97350)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Data Sci. & Entrepreneurs) S. Maskey
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-4
(27352)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud And Mobile Challeng) R. Geambasu
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-5
(23351)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Fund. Of Speaker Recognit) H. Beigi
Th 7:00PM-9:30PM

COMS E6998-6
(11037)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Mobile Hci) K. Li
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-7
(26400)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Comput:concepts/pra) S. Sahu
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6998-8
(88602)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Machine Translation) N. Habash
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-9
(86648)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Semantic Tech In Ibm Wats) A. Gliozzo
Fr 2:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E9800
(26652)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(76099)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(13248)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated August 18, 2014