Spring 2012 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(79783)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(81536)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(82791)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(83537)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(84541)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(88982)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
COMS W1004-1
(93658)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005
(62287)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM
CSC 486
COMS W1007-1
(95848)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI S. Sheth
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCH 501
COMS W3101
(12543)
Programming Languages (java)) R. Isukapalli
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W3101-3
(72101)
Programming Languages (python) D. Bauer
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W3101-4
(78601)
Programming Languages (perl)) V. Prabhakaran
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W3101-5
(26907)
Programming Languages (Ruby on Rails)
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
PUP 414
COMS W3134-1
(77536)
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
PUP 428
COMS W3137-1
(82534)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
NWC 501
COMS W3157-1
(88537)
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W3203-1
(60869)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory D. Strickland
MW 9:10AM-10:25AM
MAT 207
COMS W3210-1
(80951)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W3261-1
(99700)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MAT 312
CSEE W3827-1
(10788)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCH 614
COMS W3902
(98453)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(73353)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
CSOR E4010-1
()
Graph Theory: Combinatl V
     
COMS W4111-1
(25538)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
NWC 501
COMS W4112-1
(27906)
Database System Implementation A. Biliris
Tu 5:40PM-8:40PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4115
(92080)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAV 309
COMS W4118
(62703)
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4119-1
()
Computer Networks A. Chaintreau
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

CSEE W4119-1
(77045)
A. Chaintreau
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
PUP 428
CSEE W4140
(70962)
Networking Laboratory R. Margolies
We 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 834
COMS W4156-P01
()
Advanced Software Engineering
     
COMS W4172-1
(63700)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 702
COMS W4180
(66599)
Network Security A. Keromytis
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
CSOR W4231
(68498)
Analysis of Algorithms I X. Chen
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 833
COMS W4236-1
(73649)
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4281-1
(22059)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MAT 417
COMS W4701
(90950)
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
TR 6:10PM-7:25PM
NWC 501
COMS W4706-1
(88037)
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 233
CBMF W4761
(68461)
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 1127
COMS W4771-P01
()
Machine Learning
     
CSEE W4840-1
(63058)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 702
COMS W4901
(61534)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4910
(13407)
Curricular Practical Training
     
COMS W4995-1
(27157)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Business of Software Delivery) S. Abrams
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6118
(92600)
Operating Systems, II J. Nieh
Tu 9:55AM-11:45AM
MUD 545
COMS E6125
(86288)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 535
COMS E6253-1
(70953)
Advanced Topics in Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 545
COMS E6735
(97600)
Visual Databases J. Kender
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 535
CSEE E6824
(87699)
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1127
CSEE E6861-1
(91797)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 227
COMS E6900
(61398)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(60535)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(28351)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(92401)
Topics In Computer Science, I (system-on-chip design) L. Carloni
MW 9:00AM-10:15AM
MUD 834
COMS E6998-10
(27794)
Topics In Computer Science, I (TRANSFORMATION/CLOUD COMPUTING) H. Ramasamy
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-2
(95798)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Machine Learning For Nlp) M. Collins
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
HAM 503
COMS E6998-3
(10540)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computatnl Aspct-geometrc) M. Reed
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 834
COMS E6998-4
(21403)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Computing: Concepts and Practice) S. Sahu
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E6998-5
(25793)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Mobile Hci) K. Li
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-6
(73371)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computer Vision on Mobile Devices) P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-3:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-7
(89545)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Fundamentals of Speaker Recognition) H. Beigi
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E6998-8
(19301)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cellular Networks and Mobile Computing) L. Li
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 1220
COMS E6998-9
(63092)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro/distributed Data Mi) H. Dutta
We 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 644
COMS E9800
(97252)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(79040)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(83001)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated May 21, 2013