Fall 2011 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(15942)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(10782)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(12781)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(13782)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(10848)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(88746)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 633
COMS W1004-1
(91597)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAV 309
COMS W1005-1
(40947)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
614
COMS W1007-1
(42450)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI J. Kender
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W3101
(40799)
Programming Languages (java)) R. Isukapalli
Th 4:00PM-6:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W3101-2
(58156)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (matlab)) I. Vovsha
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W3101-3
(88355)
Programming Languages (python) A. Cui
We 4:00PM-6:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W3134-1
(87253)
Data Structures in Java S. Sheth
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 303
COMS W3137-1
(43347)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms S. Hershkop
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
COMS W3157-1
(68499)
Advanced Programming J. Lee
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MAT 207
COMS W3203-1
(81648)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W3251-1
(97199)
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1127
COMS W3261-1
(98399)
Computer Science Theory A. Aho
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAV 209
CSEE W3827-1
(12035)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems S. Edwards
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 633
COMS W3902
(97499)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(62783)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
BIOL W4004-1
()
Neurobio I:cellular & Mol
     
BIOL W4022-1
()
Developmental Biology
     
BIOL W4041-1
()
Cell Biology
     
COMS W4111
(98701)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 1:10PM-3:40PM
MUD 233
COMS W4115-1
(13049)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
501
COMS W4118-1
(16001)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
CSEE W4119-1
(95899)
Computer Networks G. Zussman
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 833
COMS W4130-1
(57850)
Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming M. Kim
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4156-1
(83281)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
501
COMS W4160-1
(92401)
Computer Graphics E. Grinspun
Tu 6:10PM-8:30PM
MUD 627
COMS W4167
(73449)
Animation E. Grinspun
Th 6:10PM-8:30PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4170-1
(97193)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W4187-1
(81804)
Security Architecture and Engineering D. Cook
Mo 10:30AM-1:00PM
PUP 224
COMS W4203-1
(11783)
Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 337
CSOR W4231-1
(11350)
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS W4252-1
(15950)
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4261-1
(17249)
Introduction To Cryptography T. Malkin
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 1024
BIOL W4300-1
()
Drugs And Disease
     
EECS E4321-1
()
VLSI Circuits
     
EECS E4340-1
(92300)
Computer Hardware Design S. Sethumadhavan
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W4444-1
(18748)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
CSC 453
COMS W4701-1
(95952)
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W4705-1
(21697)
Natural Language Processing M. Collins
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 602
COMS W4731-1
(28049)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W4733-1
(53442)
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
TR 10:35AM-11:50AM
MUD 535
COMS W4737-1
(52282)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1127
CSEE W4823-1
(57285)
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 633
CSEE W4824-1
(60280)
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
COMS W4901
(56900)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4910
(97206)
Curricular Practical Training
     
COMS W4995-1
(64532)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Social Information Networks) A. Chaintreau
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4995-2
(12097)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro to Communication Complexity) X. Chen
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 834
COMS W4995-4
(63700)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Approaches to Emotional Speech) J. Hirschberg
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
CSC 453
COMS W4995-5
(22652)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (The Business of Software Delivery) S. Abrams
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6111-1
(11301)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6121-1
(56446)
Reliable Software J. Yang
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6181-1
(61597)
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 545
COMS E6737-1
(10802)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6900
(76897)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(61449)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(43403)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(71602)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Approaches to Emotional Speech) J. Hirschberg
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6998-2
(78397)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Programming Languages and Compilers) A. Aho
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-3
(87596)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Methods for High Throughput Sequencing) I. Pe'er
Mo 2:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-4
(52800)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Computing: Concepts and Practice) S. Sahu
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6998-5
(17254)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Formal Hardware and Software Verification) M. Theobald
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-6
(25950)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Machine Translation) N. Habash
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-7
(53457)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud And Mobile Challeng) R. Geambasu
We 2:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E9800
(12847)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(76782)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(66749)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated July 13, 2012