Spring 2011 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science S. Sheth
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W1003-1
Introduction To Computer Programming In C M. Merler
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MAT 417
COMS W1004-1
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005-1
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM
HAM 717
COMS W1007-1
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (Python)) V. Misra
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3101
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (C++)) V. Misra
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
HAM 703
COMS W3101
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (Java)) V. Misra
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
SCEP 414
COMS W3101-6
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (C#)) V. Misra
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
SCEP 414
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 627
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MAT 417
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory A. Cannon
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3210-1
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
PUP 301
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
FAY 310
COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
BIOL W4005-1
Neurobio Ii: Devpt & Syst
CSOR E4010-1
Graph Theory: Combinatl V
BIOL W4031-1
COMS W4111-1
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 4:10PM-6:40PM
PUP 329
COMS W4112-1
Database System Implementation K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W4118-1
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 702
CSEE W4119-1
Computer Networks Y. Yemini
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1127
CSEE W4140-1
Networking Laboratory B. Birand
Tu 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCEP 750
COMS W4172-1
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4180-1
Network Security D. Cook
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 627
CSOR W4231-1
Analysis of Algorithms I S. Antonakopoulos
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W4236-1
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4241-1
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W4281-1
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4701-1
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4706-1
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4735-1
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
CBMF W4761-1
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 545
COMS W4771-1
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAV 309
BIOL W4799-1
Molecular Biology Of Can
CSEE W4840-1
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4910
Curricular Practical Training
COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Introduction to Semantic Web) K. Arabshian
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 503
COMS W4995-3
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Programming Languages) A. Aho
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 513
COMS E6111-1
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 833
COMS E6125-1
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6184
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 545
COMS E6732-1
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6734-1
Computational Photography P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
CSEE E6824-1
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
IAB 403
CSEE E6861-1
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 633
EECS E6898-1
From Data to Solutions
COMS E6900
Tutorial In Computer Science
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Physical Simulation) E. Grinspun
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1220
COMS E6998-10
Topics In Computer Science, I (Social Networks from a Systems Point of View) P. Rodriguez
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-11
Topics In Computer Science, I (Mobile HCI)
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-12
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithms for Dealing with Massive Data) S. Vassilvitskii
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
PUP 329
COMS E6998-13
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithmic Graph Theory) M. Golumbic
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-14
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Game Development) B. Yee
Tu 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Analysis of Social Info. Nets.) A. Chaintreau
Th 2:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Machine Learning for NLP) M. Collins
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6998-4
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics) X. Chen
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-5
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAV 209
COMS E6998-6
Topics In Computer Science, I (An Introduction to Distributed Data Mining) H. Dutta
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-7
Topics In Computer Science, I (System-on-Chip Design) L. Carloni
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
CSC 486
COMS E6998-8
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Computing: Concepts and Practice) S. Sahu
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-9
Topics In Computer Science, I (Software Security and Exploitation) H. Thompson
Mo 2:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E9800
Directed Research in Computer Science
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II

Last updated May 17, 2012