Spring 2011 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(62301)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(62652)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(62849)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(63098)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(63401)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(96850)
Introduction to Information Science S. Sheth
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W1003-1
(63652)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C M. Merler
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MAT 417
COMS W1004-1
(97449)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005-1
(13101)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM
HAM 717
COMS W1007-1
(13649)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI M. Morris
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
COMS W3101-1
(17302)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (Python)) V. Misra
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3101
(88975)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (C++)) V. Misra
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
HAM 703
COMS W3101
(87301)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (Java)) V. Misra
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
SCEP 414
COMS W3101-6
(72052)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: (C#)) V. Misra
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
SCEP 414
COMS W3134-1
(18599)
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W3137-1
(21753)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 627
COMS W3157-1
(26248)
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MAT 417
COMS W3203-1
(26651)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory A. Cannon
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3210-1
(17051)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3261-1
(18200)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
PUP 301
CSEE W3827-1
(21848)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
FAY 310
COMS W3902
(67148)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(84285)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
BIOL W4005-1
()
Neurobio Ii: Devpt & Syst
     
CSOR E4010-1
()
Graph Theory: Combinatl V
     
BIOL W4031-1
()
Genetics
     
COMS W4111-1
(22900)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 4:10PM-6:40PM
PUP 329
COMS W4112-1
(77201)
Database System Implementation K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(10290)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W4118-1
(26792)
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 702
CSEE W4119-1
(29708)
Computer Networks Y. Yemini
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1127
CSEE W4140-1
(61287)
Networking Laboratory B. Birand
Tu 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCEP 750
COMS W4172-1
(62403)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4180-1
(63699)
Network Security D. Cook
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 627
CSOR W4231-1
(72050)
Analysis of Algorithms I S. Antonakopoulos
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W4236-1
(76547)
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4241-1
(77747)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W4281-1
(81000)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4701-1
(82298)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4706-1
(83049)
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4735-1
(86699)
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
CBMF W4761-1
(88954)
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 545
COMS W4771-1
(92453)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAV 309
BIOL W4799-1
()
Molecular Biology Of Can
     
CSEE W4840-1
(96398)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W4901
(23349)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4910
(63651)
Curricular Practical Training
     
COMS W4995-2
(72148)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Introduction to Semantic Web) K. Arabshian
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 503
COMS W4995-3
(29294)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Programming Languages) A. Aho
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 513
COMS E6111-1
(87205)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 833
COMS E6125-1
(12037)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6184
(11952)
ANONYMITY & PRIVACY S. Bellovin
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 545
COMS E6732-1
(17205)
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6734-1
(18456)
Computational Photography P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
CSEE E6824-1
(21447)
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
IAB 403
CSEE E6861-1
(23650)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 633
EECS E6898-1
()
From Data to Solutions
     
COMS E6900
(96051)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(63055)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(16997)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(26749)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Physical Simulation) E. Grinspun
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1220
COMS E6998-10
(95945)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Social Networks from a Systems Point of View) P. Rodriguez
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-11
(12050)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Mobile HCI)
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-12
(11953)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithms for Dealing with Massive Data) S. Vassilvitskii
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
PUP 329
COMS E6998-13
(25555)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithmic Graph Theory) M. Golumbic
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-14
(22451)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Game Development) B. Yee
Tu 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-2
(82035)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Analysis of Social Info. Nets.) A. Chaintreau
Th 2:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-3
(28458)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Machine Learning for NLP) M. Collins
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6998-4
(93669)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics) X. Chen
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-5
(78646)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAV 209
COMS E6998-6
(83697)
Topics In Computer Science, I (An Introduction to Distributed Data Mining) H. Dutta
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-7
(88202)
Topics In Computer Science, I (System-on-Chip Design) L. Carloni
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
CSC 486
COMS E6998-8
(98053)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Cloud Computing: Concepts and Practice) S. Sahu
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-9
(81537)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Software Security and Exploitation) H. Thompson
Mo 2:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E9800
(13548)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(69288)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(88784)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated May 17, 2012