Spring 2010 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(90998)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(91647)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(91849)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(92048)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(92250)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(79033)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 503
COMS W1004-1
(86532)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005-1
(12791)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB G. Schneider
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
CSC 486
COMS W1007-1
(77399)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI B. Huang
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MCY 173
COMS W3101-1
(81347)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: Python) J. Gordon
Tu 10:30AM-12:30PM
MUD 227
COMS W3101-2
(79542)
Programming Languages (matlab) M. Merler
Tu 10:30AM-12:30PM
MUD 227
COMS W3101-3
(66002)
Programming Languages (perl)) M. Ben Salem
Th 10:30AM-12:30PM
MUD 227
COMS W3101-4
(94286)
Programming Languages (java)) O. Boyaci
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3101-5
(71949)
Programming Languages (c#)) O. Boyaci
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3134-1
(27208)
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W3137-1
(72098)
Data Structures and Algorithms P. Blaer
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W3157-1
(97697)
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
MW 9:10AM-10:25AM
MUD 633
COMS W3203-1
(82043)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory A. Sainath Madduri
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
HAM 503
COMS W3210-1
(81782)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3261-1
(16999)
Computer Science Theory M. Yannakakis
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
SCEP 415
CSEE W3827-1
(65798)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAV 209
COMS W3902
(96746)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3995-1
(28246)
Special Topics In Computer Science (Computers & Society) S. Bellovin
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAM 516
COMS W3995-2
(84533)
Special Topics In Computer Science (Intro To Os/networks/secu) H. Schulzrinne
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W3998
(91896)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
CSOR E4010-1
()
Graph Theory: Combinatl V
     
BIOL W4031-1
()
Genetics
     
COMS W4111-1
(28032)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
Mo 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 833
COMS W4112-1
(28464)
Database System Implementation K. Ross
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 417
COMS W4115-1
(13024)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W4118-1
(25544)
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 717
CSEE W4119-1
(73333)
Computer Networks D. Rubenstein
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 644
CSEE W4140-1
(71499)
Networking Laboratory J. Kim
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4160-1
(29704)
Computer Graphics M. Reed
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4167-1
(86951)
Animation E. Grinspun
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4172-1
(62449)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4180-1
(63498)
Network Security A. Keromytis
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4203-1
(93447)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4236-1
(67298)
Introduction To Computational Complexity R. Servedio
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W4241-1
(68750)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity A. Papageorgiou
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
LEW 212A
COMS W4281-1
(71848)
Introduction to Quantum Computing H. Wozniakowski
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 825
BIOL W4400-1
(72596)
Biological Networks D. Pe'er
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4701-1
(73301)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4706-1
(77499)
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4731-1
(78698)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
CBMF W4761-1
(86047)
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
ENG 253
COMS W4771-1
(87050)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
BIOL W4799-1
()
Molecular Biology Of Can
     
CSEE W4840-1
(88254)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4901
(22899)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4910
(81700)
Curricular Practical Training
     
COMS W4995-1
(75039)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Principles of Innovation) Y. Yemini
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6111-1
(94270)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6118-1
(11451)
Operating Systems, II J. Nieh
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 545
COMS E6125-1
(16098)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6174-1
(96800)
Interaction Design: A Perceptual Approach W. Paley
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
LEW 608
COMS E6204-1
(17047)
Topics In Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
CSC 477
COMS E6261-1
(18099)
Advanced cryptography T. Malkin
We 2:10PM-4:00PM
CSC 477
COMS E6732-1
(27535)
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
We 4:00PM-6:00PM

COMS E6733-1
(21248)
3-D Photography P. Allen
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6734-1
(28647)
Computational Photography P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-3:00PM
SCEP 620
CSEE E6824-1
(88969)
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 313
CSEE E6861-1
(62208)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6900
(68441)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(23319)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(23401)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(88784)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Nlp For The Web) K. McKeown
Th 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-2
(28465)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Internet Economics) V. Misra
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6998-3
(63250)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Next Generation Network A) P. Rodriguez
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-4
(26792)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Software Security & Explo) H. Thompson
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-5
(63397)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Network Sys Implementatio) E. Nahum
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-6
(76003)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Video Game Developmen) B. Yee
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
PUP 325
COMS E6998-7
(92049)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Statistical Methods For N) S. Maskey
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
LEW 606
COMS E6998-8
(77598)
Topics In Computer Science, I (It For Financial Risk Sys) G. Swamy
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E9800
(25960)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(95999)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(25528)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated May 18, 2010