Fall 2009 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 233
COMS W1003-1
Introduction To Computer Programming In C J. Kim
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
ENG 253
COMS W1004-1
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005-1
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
TR 9:10AM-10:25AM
MAT 207
COMS W1007-1
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 602
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (java)) O. Boyaci
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (Programming Language:(mat) M. Merler
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-3
Programming Languages (c)) N. Vasudevan
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W3101-4
Programming Languages (python) J. Zhang
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MAT 407
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java B. Huang
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
HAM 602
COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
TR 9:10AM-10:25AM
KNT 413
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W3251-1
Computational Linear Algebra H. Wozniakowski
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 227
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory A. Aho
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 702
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems D. Rubenstein
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 825
COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
BIOL W4041-1
Cell Biology
BIOL W4073-1
Cellular/molecular Immuno
COMS W4111-1
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W4118-1
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
MW 9:35AM-10:50AM
MUD 535
CSEE W4119-1
Computer Networks G. Zussman
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 535
CSEE W4140-1
Networking Laboratory G. Zussman
Th 9:30AM-10:45AM
MUD 327
COMS W4156-1
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 633
COMS W4160-1
Computer Graphics M. Reed
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4170-1
User Interface Design S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W4187-1
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4205-1
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 337
CSOR W4231-1
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 535
CSOR W4231-2
C. Monteleoni
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MAT 417
COMS W4252-1
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 535
COMS W4261-1
Introduction To Cryptography T. Malkin
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1024
EECS E4321-1
VLSI Circuits
EECS E4340-1
Computer Hardware Design S. Sethumadhavan
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W4444-1
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
CSC 453
COMS W4560-1
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care and Biomedicine (Biomedical Informatics) M. Chiang
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W4701-1
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
HAM 702
COMS W4705-1
Natural Language Processing K. McKeown
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4737-1
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCEP 415
COMS E4772-1
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1024
CSEE W4823-1
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
CSEE W4824-1
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4910
Curricular Practical Training
COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Parallel Program) M. Kim
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 644
COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Game Design and Production) B. Yee
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 516
COMS W4995-3
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Financial Techn) G. Swamy
We 6:10PM-8:25PM
MUD 825
COMS E6181-1
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6185-1
Intrusion Detection Systems S. Stolfo
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 545
COMS E6232-1
Analysis of Algorithms, II M. Yannakakis
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6737-1
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCEP 415
EECS E6870-1
Speech Recognition S. Chen
Tu 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS E6900
Tutorial In Computer Science
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Reliable Softwa) J. Yang
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 252
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Speech Processi) J. Hirschberg
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Formal Verification of HW/SW Systems) M. Theobald
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
KNT 522B
COMS E6998-4
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Computer Design) D. Dillenberger
Th 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 539
COMS E6998-5
Topics In Computer Science, I (Comput Mthds/high Thrghpt) I. Pe'er
Tu 10:00AM-12:00PM
MAT 407
COMS E6998-6
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E9800
Directed Research in Computer Science
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II

Last updated May 21, 2013