Spring 2009 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(68701)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(71201)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(71450)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(71748)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(72001)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(27287)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 327
COMS W1004-1
(27210)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005-1
(82782)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB G. Schneider
TR 11:00AM-12:25PM
CSC 486
COMS W1007-1
(29286)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI P. Blaer
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 517
COMS W3101-2
(13455)
Programming Languages (Java Scripting Languages) R. Isukapalli
We 9:00AM-10:50AM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-3
(71350)
Programming Languages (python) J. Gordon
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W3134-1
(88966)
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
IAB 417
COMS W3137-1
(97350)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms B. Huang
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 633
COMS W3157-1
(80035)
Advanced Programming J. Lee
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 517
COMS W3203-1
(87035)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory E. Grinspun
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 717
COMS W3210-1
(85945)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 825
COMS W3261-1
(10033)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 227
CSEE W3827-1
(21747)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Kim
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
FAY 310
COMS W3902
(77787)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(62954)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
BIOL W4031-1
()
Genetics
     
COMS W4111-1
(17848)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 833
COMS W4112-1
(27600)
Database System Implementation K. Ross
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
PUP 325
COMS W4115-1
(25956)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
FAY 310
COMS W4118-1
(23358)
Operating Systems, I J. Yang
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 633
CSEE W4119-1
(22496)
Computer Networks D. Rubenstein
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 1024
CSEE W4140-1
(79540)
Networking Laboratory J. Kim
We 1:10PM-2:25PM
ENG 253
COMS W4167-1
(79542)
Animation E. Grinspun
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 644
COMS W4172-1
(89540)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4180-1
(13036)
Network Security S. Bellovin
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4236-1
(62042)
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 227
COMS W4241-1
(61350)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 644
COMS W4281-1
(62598)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 644
BIOL W4400-1
()
Biological Networks
     
COMS W4701-1
(66249)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
COMS W4733-1
(11502)
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4735-1
(13602)
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
ENG 253
CBMF W4761-1
(92748)
Computational Genomics I. Pe'er
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
COMS W4771-1
(27452)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
CSEE W4840-1
(87283)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W4901
(76305)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(23552)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (C++prog For Derviatives P) G. Creamer
Mo 6:10PM-8:40PM
MUD 633
COMS W4995-2
(98401)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Financial Techn) G. Swamy
Mo 5:40PM-8:10PM
MUD 327
COMS E6111-1
(62210)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 833
COMS E6125-1
(88967)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 327
CSEE E6180-1
(62351)
Modeling and performance evaluation M. Sharma
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E6184-1
(19274)
ANONYMITY & PRIVACY J. Ioannidis
We 12:35PM-2:25PM
CSC 477
COMS E6732-1
(71198)
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
CSEE E6824-1
(60536)
Parallel Computer Architecture S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 337
CSEE E6847-1
(82099)
Distributed Embedded Syst L. Carloni
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 327
CSEE E6861-1
(92109)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6900
(88542)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(98302)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(17601)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(88968)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
Fr 2:00PM-4:30PM
CSC 453
COMS E6998-2
(82036)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Computational Complex) R. Servedio
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 233
COMS E6998-3
(14039)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computing/iphone And Andr) J. Nieh
Mo 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6998-4
(28037)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Machine Learnin) C. Monteleoni
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E6998-5
(87998)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Service Oriented Arch/web) D. Ferguson
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-6
(63699)
Topics In Computer Science, I (TOPICS IN SOFTWARE SECURITY) H. Thompson
Mo 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 545
COMS E6998-8
(88506)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Photography) P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-2:50PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6998-V06
()
Topics In Computer Science, I
     
COMS E9800
(21451)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(82603)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(76793)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated December 2, 2009