Fall 2008 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(87899)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(88497)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(90848)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(91148)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(91548)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(97204)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 834
COMS W1003-1
(80536)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C B. Huang
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 834
COMS W1004-1
(80954)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1005
(99693)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 717
COMS W1007-1
(12783)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI J. Kender
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 627
COMS W3101-1
(81500)
Programming Languages (Programming Languages:c++) R. Isukapalli
We 9:00AM-11:00AM
MUD 834
COMS W3101-2
(29702)
Programming Languages (Programming Language:scri) V. Kapoor
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W3101-3
(62206)
Programming Languages (java)) K. Lerman
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W3134-1
(11051)
Data Structures in Java D. Elson
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
MUD 833
COMS W3137-1
(11752)
Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 825
COMS W3157-1
(13052)
Advanced Programming J. Lee
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3203-1
(13700)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W3251-1
(16403)
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
THR 157
COMS W3261-1
(17601)
Computer Science Theory A. Aho
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 825
CSEE W3827-1
(22152)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems D. Rubenstein
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 627
COMS W3902
(75533)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(13447)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(23299)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(26049)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4118-1
(27103)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
CSEE W4119-1
(92449)
Computer Networks G. Zussman
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM

COMS W4156-1
(22205)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 327
COMS W4160-1
(59035)
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
Mo 1:10PM-3:40PM
MUD 633
COMS W4170-1
(43457)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W4187-1
(46600)
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
COMS W4203-1
(47255)
Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 337
COMS W4231-1
(50805)
Analysis of Algorithms, I M. Yannakakis
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W4252-1
(53400)
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 1127
BIOL W4300-1
()
Drugs And Disease
     
COMS W4444-1
(57502)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
CSC 453
COMS W4560-1
(53051)
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care and Biomedicine (Biomedical Informatics) M. Chiang
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W4701-1
(58354)
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
HAM 702
COMS W4705-1
(61552)
Natural Language Processing K. McKeown
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4731-1
(63353)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 420
COMS W4737-1
(66557)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 327
COMS E4772-1
(51705)
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1024
CSEE W4823-1
(75785)
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 233
CSEE W4824-1
(84784)
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
MW 9:30AM-10:45AM
MUD 1127
COMS W4901
(17206)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-3
(57052)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Voip Security) H. Schulzrinne
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 602
COMS E6185-1
(71952)
Intrusion Detection Systems S. Stolfo
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6737-1
(80800)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 327
COMS E6900
(15972)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(58004)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(83656)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(83151)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Computer Archite) S. Sethumadhavan
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6998-2
(93003)
Topics In Computer Science, I (How to Make Reliable Software) J. Yang
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-3
(57907)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Algorithmic Game Theory) S. Vassilvitskii
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-4
(66810)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Computer Design) D. Dillenberger
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6998-5
(87802)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Formal Verifica) M. Theobald
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E9800
(47806)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(91903)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(63156)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated September 16, 2008