Spring 2008 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(88966)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(19703)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(28462)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(60836)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(63040)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(75948)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 517
COMS W1004-1
(77700)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 301
COMS W1007-1
(96549)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI P. Blaer
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MAT 417
COMS W3101-1
(83539)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (metlab)) B. Shaw
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-2
(26298)
Programming Languages (java)) V. Kapoor
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-3
(81819)
Programming Languages (c++)) R. Isukapalli
We 9:00AM-11:00AM
ENG 253
COMS W3133-1
(79036)
Data Structures In C I. Pe'er
MW 9:10AM-10:25AM
MUD 337
COMS W3134-1
(93660)
Data Structures in Java D. Elson
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W3137-1
(87036)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 535
COMS W3157-1
(11449)
Advanced Programming J. Lee
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
HAM 603
COMS W3203-1
(12949)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory E. Grinspun
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 327
COMS W3210-1
(16198)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 633
COMS W3261-1
(17000)
Computer Science Theory M. Yannakakis
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCEP 415
CSEE W3827-1
(18448)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems S. Sethumadhavan
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 602
COMS W3902
(62293)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(62998)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4101-1
(73201)
Topics in Computer Science Technology
Mo 11:00AM-12:15PM
MAT 407
COMS W4111-1
(28653)
Introduction to Databases K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W4115-1
(13035)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 602
COMS W4118
(80783)
Operating Systems, I E. Nahum
TR 9:10AM-10:25AM
MUD 535
CSEE W4119-1
(85035)
Computer Networks V. Misra
MW 9:10AM-10:25AM
HAM 703
CSEE W4140-1
(28286)
Networking Laboratory S. Baset
Mo 5:40PM-7:30PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4160-1
(63039)
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
Mo 1:10PM-3:40PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4172-1
(94270)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 337
COMS W4180-1
(61790)
Network Security D. Cook
Tu 5:40PM-8:10PM
IAB 403
COMS W4205-1
(63396)
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 337
COMS W4236-1
(68098)
Introduction To Computational Complexity R. Servedio
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 233
COMS W4241-1
(71003)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity A. Papageorgiou
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 420
COMS W4261-1
(87649)
Introduction To Cryptography T. Malkin
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 227
COMS W4281-1
(75997)
Introduction to Quantum Computing H. Wozniakowski
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4701-1
(77701)
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
MUD 633
COMS W4706-1
(88283)
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4771-1
(81848)
Machine Learning C. Rudin
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
CSEE W4823-1
(82998)
Advanced Logic Design P. Ashar
Mo 5:40PM-8:10PM
MUD 535
CSEE W4840-1
(95798)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4901
(13455)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(96850)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Bldg Facebook Application) J. Nieh
Tu 9:30AM-11:20AM
ENG 253
COMS E6111-1
(17897)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E6125-1
(23150)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6181-1
(26155)
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6184-1
(28202)
ANONYMITY & PRIVACY S. Bellovin
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6204-1
(69277)
Topics In Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6261-1
(77151)
Advanced cryptography T. Malkin
Th 4:10PM-6:30PM
CSC 477
COMS E6732-1
(28287)
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6735-1
(93652)
Visual Databases J. Kender
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 644
CSEE E6847-1
(81787)
Distributed Embedded Syst L. Carloni
We 1:10PM-3:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6900
(72499)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(69273)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(96948)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-1
(61598)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Tpcs:computationl Geo) E. Grinspun
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-2
(28290)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Virtual Machines) J. Nieh
Tu 12:30PM-2:20PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-3
(96300)
Topics In Computer Science, I (NLP for the Web) K. McKeown
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 233
COMS E6998-4
(25038)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Photography) P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-2:50PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6998-5
(86800)
Topics In Computer Science, I (COMPUTATNL ASPCT-GEOMETRC DSGN) M. Reed
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
SCH 608
COMS E6998-6
(98461)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Network Theory) D. Radev
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 233
COMS E6998-7
(29620)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Surveillance)
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6998-8
(61946)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Design) B. Yee
TR 6:10PM-7:25PM
MUD 834
COMS E9800
(82202)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(97848)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(62249)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated August 5, 2009