Fall 2007 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(26348)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(27350)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(27549)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(27748)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(28002)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(51281)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
ALT 903
COMS W1003-1
(56030)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C P. Blaer
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAM 503
COMS W1004
(46049)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W1005-1
(46648)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB G. Schneider
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W1007-1
(47048)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3101-1
(53099)
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (scripti)
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W3101-2
(57248)
Programming Languages (c) R. Isukapalli
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W3134-1
(65947)
Data Structures in Java D. Elson
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W3137-1
(67699)
Data Structures and Algorithms A. Pasik
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3157-1
(71253)
Advanced Programming A. Keromytis
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3203-1
(68601)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3251-1
(71748)
Computational Linear Algebra H. Wozniakowski
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3261-1
(73251)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 233
CSEE W3827-1
(75949)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems D. Rubenstein
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W3902
(62399)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(14532)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(77001)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(77601)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4117-1
(81355)
Compilers and Interpreters A. Aho
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4118-1
(78151)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
CSEE W4119-1
(78698)
Computer Networks V. Misra
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4156-1
(28280)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4170-1
(56757)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W4187-1
(93507)
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 545
COMS W4203-1
(93752)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
CSOR W4231-1
(56346)
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
EECS E4321-1
()
VLSI Circuits
     
COMS W4444-1
(61782)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
CSC 453
COMS W4560-1
(89282)
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care and Biomedicine (Biomedical Informatics) M. Chiang
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4701-1
(64282)
Artificial Intelligence K. McKeown
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W4705-1
(41147)
Natural Language Processing J. Hirschberg
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4731-1
(41697)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4737-1
(13699)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4761-1
(98251)
Computational Genomics Y. Yemini
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 252
COMS E4772-1
(16106)
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
CSEE W4824-1
(46098)
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4901
(73252)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(47196)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Human Genet) I. Pe'er
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W4995-2
(12201)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Design & Devel) B. Yee
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6125-V1
()
Web-enhanced Information Management
     
COMS E6232-1
(21906)
Analysis of Algorithms, II M. Yannakakis
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6733-1
(26506)
3-D Photography P. Allen
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6737-1
(26032)
Biometrics P. Belhumeur
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
CSEE E6832-1
(67454)
Topics In Logic Design Theory (Formal Verification of Hardware and Software Systems) M. Theobald
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E6900
(72200)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(60529)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(67653)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-2
(25534)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Computer Design) D. Dillenberger
Mo 1:10PM-3:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6998-3
(62539)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Topics in Game Design) B. Yee
TR 6:10PM-7:25PM
ENG 252
COMS E6998-4
()
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 833
COMS E6998-5
(87112)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Human Gene) I. Pe'er
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6998-C04
()
Topics In Computer Science, I
     
COMS E9800
(61601)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(91050)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(12751)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated May 21, 2013