Spring 2007 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(91652)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(92454)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(92699)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(92949)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(93102)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(92452)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W1004
(78285)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W1005-1
(14289)
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 825
COMS W1007-1
(11298)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Pasik
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W3101-1
(23338)
Programming Languages (C#) P. Lee
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3101-2
(73103)
Programming Languages (python) H. Becker
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3133-1
(27349)
Data Structures In C K. Arabshian
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3134-1
(23360)
Data Structures in Java S. Hershkop
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 717
COMS W3137-1
(23452)
Data Structures and Algorithms A. Pasik
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3157-1
(83037)
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W3203-1
(88787)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory E. Grinspun
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3210-1
(89693)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3261-1
(87194)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 535
CSEE W3827-1
(13347)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems P. Kudva
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3902
(94694)
Undergraduate Thesis
     
COMS W3998
(85998)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(96800)
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
Mo 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 227
COMS W4115-1
(12499)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 627
COMS W4118-1
(22846)
Operating Systems, I H. Schulzrinne
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4119-1
()
Computer Networks D. Rubenstein
     
CSEE W4119-1
(77951)
D. Rubenstein
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4172-1
(77281)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
Fr 12:00PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4187-1
(61250)
Security Architecture and Engineering S. Bellovin
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4236-1
(85031)
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W4241-1
(83443)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4261-1
(88282)
Introduction To Cryptography M. Rabin
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4281-1
(92091)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W4701-1
(68444)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4733-1
(65947)
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4735-1
(83299)
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 227
CBMF W4761-1
(62249)
Computational Genomics Y. Yemini
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
COMS W4761-1
()
Y. Yemini
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 545
COMS W4771-1
(78550)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
CSEE W4840-1
(96399)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
CSEE W4861-1
(92802)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4861-1
()
S. Nowick
     
COMS W4901
(13498)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(61497)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Geometric Modeling) E. Grinspun
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W4995-2
(23649)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (SEMINAR IN COMPUTATIONAL GENOMICS) I. Pe'er
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
SCEP 620
COMS W4995-3
(60533)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Production and Design) B. Yee
Th 1:10PM-5:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6111-1
(61537)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 327
COMS E6125-1
(91649)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6160-1
(96697)
Topics In Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
Tu 7:10PM-10:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6174-1
(89700)
Interaction Design: A Perceptual Approach W. Paley
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6180-1
()
Modeling and performance evaluation V. Misra
     
CSEE E6180-1
(77193)
V. Misra
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E6253-1
(78750)
Advanced Topics in Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6732-1
(82000)
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
CSEE E6847-1
()
Distributed Embedded Systems L. Carloni
     
CSEE E6847-1
(64697)
Distributed Embedded Syst L. Carloni
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6900
(16998)
Tutorial In Computer Science
     
COMS E6901
(77696)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(76651)
Thesis
     
COMS E6998-2
(80950)
Topics In Computer Science, I (High-performance Software for Modern Processors) K. Ross
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-3
(78551)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Search Engine Technology) D. Radev
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
IAB 413
COMS E6998-4
(11200)
Topics In Computer Science, I (LEARNING/EMPIRICAL INFERENCE) T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-5
(83541)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Content Networking) M. Hofmann
Th 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-6
(76301)
Topics In Computer Science, I (COMPUTATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY) P. Belhumeur
We 1:00PM-2:50PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6999-1
(29041)
Topics In Computer Science, II (Plt For Multicore Archite) A. Aho
     
COMS E9800
(82549)
Directed Research in Computer Science
     
COMS E9910
(92498)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(21849)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated March 18, 2010