Fall 2006 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W1003-1
Introduction To Computer Programming In C K. Arabshian
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS W1004
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java C. Murphy
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
IAB 417
COMS 1004 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
COMS W1005-1
Introduction To Computer Science and Programming In MATLAB P. Blaer
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 644
COMS W1007-1
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
COMS 1007 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
COMS W1009-1
Honors Introduction To Computer Science J. Kender
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (C++) P. Lee
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (Matlab) S. Andrews
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java A. Pasik
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3137 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM
HAM 516
COMS 3157 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS 3203 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
COMS 3210 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
COMS W3251-1
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS 3251 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory A. Pasik
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 627
COMS 3261 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems P. Kudva
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MAT 417
CSEE 3827 T-1
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis A. Keromytis
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4111-1
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4118-1
Operating Systems, I A. Keromytis
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4119-1
Computer Networks V. Misra
TR 9:10AM-10:25AM
MUD 1127
CSEE W4119-1
V. Misra
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1127
CSEE W4140-1
Networking Laboratory S. Hershkop
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
CSC 486
COMS W4156-1
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4160-1
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4165-1
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing
COMS W4170-1
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W4180-1
Network Security S. Bellovin
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4205-1
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4231-1
Analysis of Algorithms, I M. Yannakakis
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 833
CSOR W4231
Analysis of Algorithms I M. Yannakakis
COMS W4241-1
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity H. Wozniakowski
COMS W4252-1
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4444-1
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
CSC 453
COMS W4701-1
Artificial Intelligence K. McKeown
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4705-1
Natural Language Processing J. Hirschberg
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 545
COMS W4731-1
Computer Vision S. Nayar
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W4733-1
Computational Aspects of Robotics
COMS W4761-1
Computational Genomics
COMS E4772-1
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4823-1
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

CSEE W4823-1
S. Nowick
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
CSEE W4824-1
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4824-1
L. Carloni
COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I H. Schulzrinne
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Production &) B. Yee
TR 6:10PM-7:25PM
MAT 407
COMS W4995-3
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Biometrics) P. Belhumeur
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E6117-1
Topics In Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
COMS E6118-1
Operating Systems, II
COMS E6125-1
Web-enhanced Information Management
COMS E6181-1
Advanced Internet Services
COMS E6183-1
Advanced Topics in Network Security A. Keromytis
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6185
Intrusion Detection Systems S. Stolfo
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 545
COMS E6232-1
Analysis of Algorithms, II
COMS E6772-1
Advance Machine Learning
CSEE E6832-1
Topics In Logic Design Theory M. Theobald
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6900
Tutorial In Computer Science
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I D. Cook
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 627
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Comput Design:mainfrm) D. Dillenberger
Th 1:00PM-2:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Human Genet) I. Pe'er
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6998-4
Topics In Computer Science, I (Web Applc Serv:arch-des) D. Ferguson
Mo 11:00AM-12:50PM
MAT 407
COMS E6998-5
Topics In Computer Science, I (Biometrics) P. Belhumeur
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E9800
Directed Research in Computer Science P. Allen
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II
Advanced Placement in Computer Science

Last updated March 18, 2010