Spring 2006 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science M. Locasto
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W1004
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Cannon
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAV 209
COMS 1004 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
COMS W1007-1
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS 1007 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (MATLAB) P. Blaer
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 233
COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (C++) J. Reich
We 11:00AM-12:15PM

COMS W3101-4
Programming Languages (Scripting PHP) P. Blaer
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java Z. Grunschlag
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 703
COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms Z. Grunschlag
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS 3137 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
COMS W3139-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms M. Yannakakis
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3157 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory E. Grinspun
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3203 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
COMS W3210-1
Scientific Computation A. Papageorgiou
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 833
COMS 3210 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
COMS 3251 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3261 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems M. Burnside
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 833
CSEE 3827 T-1
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4111-1
Introduction to Databases A. Biliris
We 6:10PM-8:40PM
MUD 227
COMS W4115-1
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W4118-1
Operating Systems, I S. Bellovin
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4119-1
Computer Networks D. Rubenstein
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4156-1
Advanced Software Engineering G. Valetto
Tu 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 627
COMS W4162-1
Advanced Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4170-1
User Interface Design S. Feiner
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 717
COMS W4180-1
Network Security A. Keromytis
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4203-1
Graph Theory J. Gross
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
CSOR W4231-V01
Analysis of Algorithms I
COMS W4236-1
Introduction To Computational Complexity R. Servedio
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4241-1
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity H. Wozniakowski
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4281-1
Introduction to Quantum Computing H. Wozniakowski
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 644
CSEE W4340-1
Computer Hardware Design P. Kudva
COMS W4701-1
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4706-1
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4735-1
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W4771-1
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
CSEE W4840-1
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
CSEE W4861-1
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 834
COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Indep Study: Programming) M. Locasto
COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (VIDEO GAME DESIGN & DEVELOPMNT) B. Yee
MW 6:10PM-7:25PM
CSC 486
COMS W4996-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, II A. Aho
COMS E6111-1
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Tu 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E6161-1
Rendering P. Belhumeur
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6184-1
Th 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6732-1
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E6735-1
Visual Databases J. Kender
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 545
CSEE E6832-1
Topics In Logic Design Theory (ASYNCHRONOUS DIGITAL SYST)
CSEE E6847-1
Distributed Embedded Systems L. Carloni
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

CSEE E6847-1
Distributed Embedded Syst L. Carloni
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS E6902
COMS E6998-1
Topics In Computer Science, I (CONTENT NETWORKING) M. Hofmann
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Topics: Compiler Res) A. Aho
Th 5:25PM-7:25PM
COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I J. Nieh
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
CSC 453
COMS E9910-14
Graduate Research, I G. Kaiser
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II

Last updated December 19, 2006