Fall 2005 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
COMS E0002-1
Systems Track
COMS E0003-1
Artificial Intelligence Track
COMS E0004-1
Applications Track
COMS E0005-1
Vision & Graphics Track
COMS W1001-1
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W1003-1
Introduction To Computer Programming In C M. Locasto
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W1004
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Aho
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 1004 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
COMS W1007-1
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS 1007 T-1
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
COMS W1009-1
Honors Introduction To Computer Science J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3101-1
Programming Languages (Programming Lang: C) P. Blaer
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-2
Programming Languages (c++)) J. Reich
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-3
Programming Languages (java)) A. Haubold
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101
Programming Languages P. Blaer
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-5
Programming Languages (Programming Lang (scrip)
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3134-1
Data Structures in Java Z. Grunschlag
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3137-1
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms Z. Grunschlag
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 3137 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
COMS W3157-1
Advanced Programming S. Hershkop
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS 3157 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
COMS W3203-1
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 3203 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
COMS 3210 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
COMS W3251-1
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS 3251 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
COMS W3261-1
Computer Science Theory J. Feldman
Fr 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 3261 T-1
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
CSEE W3827-1
Fundamentals of Computer Systems P. Kudva
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

CSEE 3827 T-1
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
COMS W3902
Undergraduate Thesis R. Servedio
COMS W3998
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4001-1
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care E. Shortliffe
MW 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS G4002-1
Methods in Biomed Informatics
COMS G4014-1
Computational Biology P. Pavlidis
MW 10:35AM-11:50AM

COMS G4024-1
Biomedical Text Mining C. Friedman
Th 2:10PM-4:10PM

COMS G4030-1
User Interfaces in Medicine J. Starren
MW 1:30PM-3:00PM

COMS G4061-1
Econ Issues in Hlth Info Systs E. Silfen
Fr 1:30PM-3:45PM

COMS G4062-1
Public Health Informatics R. Kukafka
Th 5:30PM-7:30PM

COMS W4111-1
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4115
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
COMS W4118-1
Operating Systems, I A. Keromytis
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4119-1
Computer Networks V. Misra
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4160
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
COMS W4165-1
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing G. Wolberg
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4205-1
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4231
Analysis of Algorithms, I C. Stein
CSOR W4231-1
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4252-1
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4261-1
Introduction To Cryptography T. Malkin
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4271-1
Computational Geometry
EECS E4321-1
VLSI Circuits
COMS W4701
Artificial Intelligence A. Pasik
COMS W4705-1
Natural Language Processing S. Bangalore
Mo 6:00PM-8:00PM

COMS W4731
Computer Vision S. Nayar
COMS W4733-1
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4761-1
Computational Genomics Y. Yemini
We 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E4772-1
Advanced Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM

COMS W4823-1
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

CSEE W4823-1

CSEE W4824-1
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4824-1
L. Carloni
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4901
Projects In Computer Science
COMS W4995
Special Topics In Computer Science, I B. Yee
Fr 6:30PM-8:30PM

COMS W4995-1
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (NETWORKING LABORATORY) A. Stavrou
Mo 1:00PM-2:15PM

COMS W4995-2
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY) S. Bellovin
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4995-3
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Biometrics) P. Belhumeur
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E6118-1
Operating Systems, II J. Nieh
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E6125-1
Web-enhanced Information Management A. Biliris
We 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6181-1
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 337
COMS E6185-1
Intrusion Detection Systems S. Stolfo
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6232-1
Analysis of Algorithms, II M. Yannakakis
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6772-1
Advance Machine Learning
COMS E6901
Projects In Computer Science N. Habash
COMS E6902
COMS E6998-2
Topics In Computer Science, I (Phys Simulatn For Comp Gr) E. Grinspun
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-3
Topics In Computer Science, I (Biometrics) P. Belhumeur
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E9800-1
Directed Research in Computer Science J. Kender
COMS E9910
Graduate Research, I M. Arias
COMS E9911
Graduate Research, II
COMS 9999-1
Test Course F. Test
Advanced Placement in Computer Science

Last updated August 20, 2009