Spring 2005 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS E0001-1
(80953)
Foundation Of Computer Science-track
     
COMS E0002-1
(17400)
Systems Track
     
COMS E0003-1
(28045)
Artificial Intelligence Track
     
COMS E0004-1
(61399)
Applications Track
     
COMS E0005-1
(71052)
Vision & Graphics Track
     
COMS W1001-1
(17203)
Introduction to Information Science A. Stavrou
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W1004
(22252)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java J. Parekh
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS 1004 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
     
COMS W1007
(23499)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 1007 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
     
COMS W3101-1
(81605)
Programming Languages (c)) M. Eaddy
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-2
(82603)
Programming Languages (c++)) V. Branzoi
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-3
(83299)
Programming Languages (java)) H. Benko
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-4
(86254)
Programming Languages P. Gross
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3133-1
(27452)
Data Structures In C G. Creamer
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3137-1
(28752)
Data Structures and Algorithms A. Pasik
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS 3137 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
     
COMS W3139-1
(73339)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms Z. Grunschlag
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3157-1
(76784)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS 3157 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
     
COMS W3203-1
(85537)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory E. Grinspun
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS 3203 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
     
COMS W3210-1
(94264)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS 3210 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
     
COMS 3251 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
     
COMS W3257
(97403)
Advanced Programming (lab) E. Sklar
We 12:25PM-2:25PM

COMS W3261-1
(23340)
Computer Science Theory J. Feldman
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS 3261 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
     
CSEE W3825-1
(87210)
Fundamentals of Digital Logic S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W3826-1
(78050)
Fundamentals of Computer Organization S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W3827-1
(88749)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE 3827 T-1
()
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
     
COMS W3998
(72600)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(88047)
Introduction to Databases K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4115-1
(90950)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
Mo 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4118-1
(92448)
Operating Systems, I A. Kamra
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4119-1
(92949)
Computer Networks H. Schulzrinne
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4156-1
(98297)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4162-1
(82199)
Advanced Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4167-1
(11649)
Animation E. Grinspun
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4172-1
(18547)
3D User Interfaces and Augmented Reality S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4180-1
(96098)
Network Security A. Keromytis
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4236-1
(22148)
Introduction To Computational Complexity M. Yannakakis
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4241-1
(12149)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4281-1
(15851)
Introduction to Quantum Computing A. Papageorgiou
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4701-1
(26997)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4706-1
(91997)
Spoken Language Processing J. Hirschberg
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

CBMF W4761-1
(87783)
Computational Genomics Y. Yemini
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4761-1
(28198)
Y. Yemini
Mo 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS W4771-1
(81768)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4823-1
(73553)
Advanced Logic Design S. Nowick
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

CSEE W4823-1
()

     
CSEE W4840-1
(63299)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4901
(78286)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-03
()
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Design)
     
COMS W4995-2
(27151)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Design-handheld Digital) R. Moulic
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4995-3
(98255)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Computer Games) B. Yee
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6174-1
(12452)
Interaction Design: A Perceptual Approach W. Paley
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM

CSEE E6180-1
(22797)
Modeling and performance evaluation V. Misra
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6184-1
()
ANONYMITY & PRIVACY S. Bellovin
     
COMS E6733-1
(77195)
3-D Photography P. Allen
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6901
(75849)
Projects In Computer Science J. Kender
     
COMS E6902
()
Thesis T. Malkin
     
COMS E6998-1
(28753)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Tpcs/naturl Lang Proc) O. Rambow
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS E6998-2
(71000)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Learning Th) R. Servedio
Th 5:25PM-7:25PM

COMS E6998-3
(76699)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Tpc-distributed Embedded) L. Carloni
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-5
(60840)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Visual Databases) J. Kender
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS E6998-6
(89046)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Comput Aspects-geometrc) M. Reed
Tu 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6998-7
(27150)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Privacy & Anonymity) S. Bellovin
We 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-8
(27222)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Program Analysis) O. Tardieu
     
COMS E6998-9
(81852)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Content Networking) M. Hofmann
     
COMS E9800-1
(62748)
Directed Research in Computer Science J. Kender
     
COMS E9911
(25527)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated August 20, 2009