Fall 2004 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(41000)
Introduction to Information Science A. Stavrou
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
MAT 207
COMS W1003-1
(42253)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C G. Creamer
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MAT 407
COMS W1004-1
(47203)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Aho
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
SCEP 415
COMS 1004 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
     
COMS W1007-1
(51501)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
HAM 717
COMS 1007 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
     
COMS W1009-1
(56651)
Honors Introduction To Computer Science A. Cannon
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 644
COMS W3101-1
(58003)
Programming Languages (C) M. Eaddy
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W3101-2
(61601)
Programming Languages (C++) D. Lewis
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W3101-3
(67104)
Programming Languages (Java) K. Wang
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W3101-4
(68500)
Programming Languages (C#) P. Gross
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W3134-1
(72349)
Data Structures in Java J. Parekh
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 833
COMS W3137-1
(81752)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
MW 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 627
COMS 3137 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
     
COMS W3157
(97655)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 833
COMS 3157 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
     
COMS W3203-1
(78533)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM
MUD 633
COMS 3203 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
     
COMS 3210 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
     
COMS W3251-1
(83034)
Computational Linear Algebra A. Papageorgiou
MW 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 233
COMS 3251 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
     
COMS W3257
(52654)
Advanced Programming (lab) E. Sklar
We 12:25PM-2:25PM
CSC 486
COMS W3261-1
(11651)
Computer Science Theory Z. Grunschlag
MW 9:30AM-10:45AM
MUD 633
COMS 3261 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
     
CSEE W3825-1
(13459)
Fundamentals of Digital Logic S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W3826-1
(56058)
Fundamentals of Computer Organization S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

CSEE W3827-1
(27504)
Fundamentals of Computer Systems S. Unger
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 834
CSEE 3827 T-1
()
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
     
COMS W3998
(50532)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4001-01
()
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care
     
COMS E4060-01
()
Introduction To Genomic Information
     
COMS W4111-1
(21356)
Introduction to Databases G. Kaiser
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(23151)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4118-1
(26752)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4119-1
(27800)
Computer Networks V. Misra
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4160-1
(27533)
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4165-1
(93502)
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing G. Wolberg
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4170-1
(29568)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCH 608
COMS W4203-1
(50785)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W4231-1
(47352)
Analysis of Algorithms, I M. Yannakakis
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 417
COMS W4252-1
(58202)
Introduction to Computational Learning Theory R. Servedio
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4261-1
(77150)
Introduction To Cryptography Z. Grunschlag
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

EECS E4321-1
()
VLSI Circuits
     
COMS W4444-1
(63352)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W4701-1
(66751)
Artificial Intelligence K. McKeown
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 717
COMS W4705-1
(71955)
Natural Language Processing J. Hirschberg
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 545
COMS W4731-1
(22507)
Computer Vision J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS E4772-V01
()
Advanced Machine Learning
     
CSEE W4824-1
(78703)
Computer Architecture L. Carloni
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4901
(92001)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-2
(86508)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Coding Theory) J. Feldman
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 337
COMS W4995-3
(87654)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Machine Learning &) T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6125-1
(97352)
Web-enhanced Information Management A. Biliris
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 252
COMS E6160-1
(77033)
Topics In Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
HAM 717
COMS E6772-V01
()
Advance Machine Learning
     
CSEE E6831-1
(43154)
Sequential Logic Circuits S. Unger
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E6831-1
()

     
COMS E6901
(51552)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(62104)
Thesis K. McKeown
     
COMS E6998-1
(87195)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Topics in Security) A. Keromytis
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-2
(14698)
Topics In Computer Science, I (3d Ui Curriculum Design) S. Feiner
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 620
COMS E6998-3
(73156)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Intrusion Detection) S. Stolfo
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM
ENG 253
COMS E6998-4
(41454)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Feedback Control Of Comp) J. Hellerstein
Tu 4:10PM-6:30PM
BTBA RTBA
COMS E9800-1
(93507)
Directed Research in Computer Science J. Kender
     
COMS E9911
(25791)
Graduate Research, II
     
COMS A.P.-1
()
Advanced Placement in Computer Science
     

Last updated May 30, 2007