Spring 2004 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(83649)
Introduction to Information Science G. Whalen
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM
SCH 614
COMS W1003-1
(87101)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C J. Parekh
Tu 11:00AM-12:15PM
MAT 207
COMS W1004-1
(97455)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java J. Parekh
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MAT 207
COMS 1004 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
     
COMS W1007
(77537)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 833
COMS 1007 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
     
COMS W1113
(91051)
Introduction to Computer Science - Progamming in C J. Parekh
Th 9:10AM-10:25AM
MAT 407
COMS W1114
(83049)
Introduction to Computer Science - Programming in Java J. Parekh
Th 9:10AM-10:25AM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-1
(89535)
Programming Languages (C) M. Eaddy
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3101-2
(11099)
Programming Languages (C++) M. Pearl
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 644
COMS W3101-3
(12452)
Programming Languages (Java) P. Gross
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W3133-1
(28399)
Data Structures In C G. Creamer
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
PUP 414
COMS W3137-1
(16250)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms S. Hershkop
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 702
COMS 3137 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
     
COMS W3139-1
(18149)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
IAB 410
COMS W3157-1
(21200)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-2:25PM
MAT 207
COMS 3157 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
     
COMS W3203-1
(22210)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory Z. Grunschlag
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 503
COMS 3203 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
     
COMS W3210-1
(86285)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS 3210 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
     
COMS 3251 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
     
COMS W3257
(67402)
Advanced Programming (lab) E. Sklar
We 12:25PM-2:25PM
CSC 486
COMS W3261-1
(27399)
Computer Science Theory Z. Grunschlag
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3261 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
     
COMS W3823-1
(92090)
Digital logic P. Belhumeur
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
ENG 253
COMS W3824-1
(72598)
Computer Organization, I S. Unger
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
CSEE 3827 T-1
()
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
     
COMS W3998
(88963)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(78350)
Introduction to Databases K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(82002)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W4118-1
(87697)
Operating Systems, I A. Keromytis
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W4119-1
(92852)
Computer Networks Y. Yemini
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W4203-1
(97403)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W4236-1
(87037)
Introduction To Computational Complexity R. Servedio
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
COMS W4241-1
(11041)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity A. Papageorgiou
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4701-1
(28049)
Artificial Intelligence K. McKeown
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
CBMF W4761-1
(13450)
Computational Genomics C. Leslie
Mo 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS W4761-1
(60787)
C. Leslie
Mo 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 627
COMS W4771-1
(13536)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 227
COMS W4825-1
(63039)
Digital Systems Design S. Unger
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 233
CSEE W4840-1
(91702)
Embedded System Design S. Edwards
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM
MUD 834
CSEE W4861-1
(63464)
Computer-Aided Design of Digital Systems S. Nowick
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W4901
(71100)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(66051)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Quantum Computing) H. Wozniakowski
Th 4:10PM-6:40PM
MUD 633
COMS W4995-2
(73501)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Topics In Computer Scienc) S. Edwards
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM

COMS W4995-3
(87902)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro To Innovation (i2i)) Y. Yemini
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
PUP 420
COMS W4995-4
(91952)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Math Found Of Machine) Y. Freund
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
BTBA RTBA
COMS E6111-1
(82252)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
MUD 633
COMS E6118-1
(86405)
Operating Systems, II J. Nieh
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6125-1
(91998)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6176-1
(17755)
Mobile & Wearable Computing S. Feiner
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
CSEE E6180-1
(60800)
Modeling and performance evaluation E. Coffman
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
ENG 386
COMS E6732
()
Computational Imaging S. Nayar
Tu 4:10PM-6:40PM

COMS E6901
(81250)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(82254)
Thesis A. Keromytis
     
COMS E6998-10
(65964)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Tpc:network Storage) K. Magoutis
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
PUP 214
COMS E6998-2
(97849)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Cryptograph) T. Malkin
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998
(21148)
Topics In Computer Science, I P. Belhumeur
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 644
COMS E6998-5
(26787)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Nlp: Speech Res &) J. Hirschberg
We 3:00PM-6:30PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-7
(83784)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Computatnl Aspct-geometrc) M. Reed
Tu 6:10PM-8:00PM
PUP 224
COMS E6998-8
(13452)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Engine Technol) D. Sturman
We 6:10PM-8:00PM
ENG 386
COMS E6998-9
(22701)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Design) B. Yee
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM
PUP 425
COMS E9910
(23368)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911
(64288)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated April 12, 2006