Fall 2003 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(27703)
Introduction to Information Science G. Creamer
TR 5:40PM-6:55PM
MUD 633
COMS W1003
(46750)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C A. Aho
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
IAB 417
COMS W1004
(26252)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Aho
Tu 1:10PM-2:25PM
IAB 417
COMS 1004 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1004
     
COMS W1007-1
(56783)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
TR 1:10PM-2:25PM
PUP 301
COMS 1007 T-1
()
Transfer Credit for COMS W1007/9
     
COMS W1009-1
(62596)
Honors Introduction To Computer Science J. Kender
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W1113
(26152)
Introduction to Computer Science - Progamming in C A. Aho
We 1:10PM-2:25PM
ENG 252
COMS W1114
(50952)
Introduction to Computer Science - Programming in Java A. Aho
Th 1:10PM-2:25PM
ENG 252
COMS W3101-1
(98402)
Programming Languages (C) M. Johnson
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W3101-2
(61949)
Programming Languages (C++) M. Johnson
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W3101-3
(62702)
Programming Languages (Java) S. Hershkop
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W3101-4
(71001)
Programming Languages (C#) P. Gross
We 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W3134-1
(73454)
Data Structures in Java J. Parekh
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3137
(77950)
Data Structures and Algorithms A. Biliris
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 227
COMS 3137 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3137/9
     
COMS W3157-1
(96201)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-2:25PM
MAT 207
COMS 3157 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3157
     
COMS W3203-1
(97803)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS 3203 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3203
     
COMS 3210 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3210
     
COMS W3251-1
(78286)
Computational Linear Algebra H. Wozniakowski
We 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAM 717
COMS 3251 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3251
     
COMS W3257
(97204)
Advanced Programming (lab) E. Sklar
We 1:00PM-3:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W3261-1
(88787)
Computer Science Theory Z. Grunschlag
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAV 209
COMS 3261 T-1
()
Transfer credit for COMS W3261
     
COMS W3823-1
(12534)
Digital logic P. Belhumeur
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W3824-1
(16552)
Computer Organization, I S. Unger
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 633
CSEE 3827 T-1
()
Transfer credit for CSEE W3827
     
COMS W3998
(97600)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4001-1
(26247)
Introduction to Computer Applications in Health Care E. Shortliffe
Mo 4:00PM-7:30PM
MUD 825
COMS W4111-1
(22003)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(22903)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
HAM 717
COMS W4118-1
(28453)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4119-1
(26785)
Computer Networks V. Misra
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4156-1
(49701)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4160-1
(59034)
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4165-1
(26609)
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing G. Wolberg
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
PUP 307
COMS W4170-1
(42999)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAV 209
COMS W4180-1
(46300)
Network Security A. Keromytis
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4205-1
(47803)
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 633
CSOR W4231
()
Analysis of Algorithms I C. Stein
     
EECS E4321-1
()
VLSI Circuits
     
COMS W4444-1
(57350)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
CSC 486
COMS W4701-1
(58506)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAM 517
COMS W4705-1
(61749)
Natural Language Processing J. Hirschberg
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 702
COMS W4731-1
(63099)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
PUP 214
COMS W4733-1
(66056)
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS E4772-1
()
Advanced Machine Learning
     
COMS W4772-1
(13353)
T. Jebara
We 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4824-1
(67955)
Computer Architecture S. Nowick
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4901
(71453)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(51301)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Computational Learning Th) R. Servedio
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4995-2
(57698)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro To Cryptography) T. Malkin
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
COMS W4995-3
(28205)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Technology &) D. Sturman
Fr 10:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6181-1
(82353)
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 535
COMS E6772-1
()
Advance Machine Learning
     
COMS E6901
(86205)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(97214)
Thesis A. Keromytis
     
COMS E6998-1
(13255)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Curriculum Des) D. Sturman
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 386
COMS E6998-2
(82606)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Internet Routing) J. Ioannidis
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
IAB 410
COMS E9910-1
(28040)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911-1
(50289)
Graduate Research, II
     
COMS A.P.-1
()
Advanced Placement in Computer Science
     

Last updated October 1, 2007