Spring 2003 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(27698)
Introduction to Information Science G. Creamer
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM
ENG 386A
COMS W1004-1
(25542)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java M. Johnson
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 702
COMS W1007-1
(25543)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W3101
(62214)
Programming Languages M. Johnson
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W3133-1
(27289)
Data Structures In C S. Hershkop
We 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 825
COMS W3137-1
(60844)
Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
MUD 535
COMS W3139-1
(93666)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms A. Kosoresow
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 386A
COMS W3157-1
(78049)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W3203-1
(86848)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory A. Cannon
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
HAM 602
COMS W3210-1
(86031)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W3261-1
(93460)
Computer Science Theory T. Malkin
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 833
COMS W3824-1
(16551)
Computer Organization, I R. Holliday
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3998
(66899)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111
(22551)
Introduction to Databases K. Ross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4115-1
(26547)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4117-1
(25286)
Compilers and Interpreters A. Aho
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 327
COMS W4118-1
(88027)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 535
COMS W4119-1
(87032)
Computer Networks Y. Yemini
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4160-1
(94271)
Computer Graphics R. Ramamoorthi
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS W4203-1
(66150)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W4236-1
(67746)
Introduction To Computational Complexity R. Servedio
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM
PUP 420
COMS W4241-1
(77350)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity J. Traub
We 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 633
EECS E4340-1
()
Computer Hardware Design
     
COMS W4701-1
(92947)
Artificial Intelligence J. Kender
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM
MAT 207
CBMF W4761-1
(88028)
Computational Genomics C. Leslie
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 535
COMS W4771-1
(61450)
Machine Learning T. Jebara
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS W4901
(21351)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
(84699)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Video Game Technology and Design) D. Sturman
Fr 9:30AM-12:30PM
MUD 545
COMS E6111-1
(67350)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E6125-1
(92898)
Web-enhanced Information Management G. Kaiser
Th 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6180-1
(70956)
Modeling and performance evaluation V. Misra
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 1127
COMS E6901
(27534)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(77807)
Thesis J. Kender
     
COMS E6998-1
(77204)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced topics in Security) A. Keromytis
Tu 4:10PM-6:00PM
PUP 307
COMS E6998-2
(82599)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Image-Base Vision / Rendering) P. Belhumeur
Tu 11:00AM-12:50PM
MUD 834
COMS E6998-3
(87753)
Topics In Computer Science, I (User Interfaces - Mobile / Wearable Computers) S. Feiner
Th 12:35PM-2:25PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-4
(95959)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced NLP: Speech Research & Technology) J. Hirschberg
We 4:10PM-6:00PM
MUD 825
COMS E6998-5
(76104)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Interaction Design: A Perceptual Approach) W. Paley
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM
MUD 1024
COMS E8992
(16852)
Readings In Computer Science J. Gross
     
COMS E9910-1
(60293)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911-1
(76287)
Graduate Research, II
     
COMS A.P.-1
()
Advanced Placement in Computer Science
     

Last updated October 12, 2005