Fall 2002 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(80781)
Introduction to Information Science A. Kosoresow
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM
FAY 310
COMS W1003-1
(17748)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C M. Johnson
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W1004-1
(81849)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java A. Kosoresow
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM
HAM 717
COMS W1007-1
(21696)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI E. Sklar
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
PUP 301
COMS W1009-1
(26349)
Honors Introduction To Computer Science J. Kender
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
SCEP 415
COMS W3101
(28279)
Programming Languages (C) N. Tiwari
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-3
(64532)
Programming Languages (Java) G. Valetto
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3134-1
(48751)
Data Structures in Java T. Diament
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3137
(52450)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms C. Leslie
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM
MUD 633
COMS W3157-1
(42599)
Advanced Programming E. Sklar
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W3203
(62002)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3251-1
(81947)
Computational Linear Algebra A. Cannon
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3261-1
(91148)
Computer Science Theory Z. Grunschlag
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

CSEE W3823-1
(92801)
Digital Logic R. Holliday
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

CSEE W3824-1
(93445)
Computer Organization, I T. Jebara
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3902-30
(22653)
Undergraduate Thesis J. Nieh
     
COMS W3998
(88154)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111
(40797)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4115-1
(42649)
Programming Languages and Translators A. Aho
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4118-1
(63648)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4119-1
(52599)
Computer Networks V. Misra
MW 9:30AM-10:45AM

COMS W4156-1
(60951)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4165-1
(66798)
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing G. Wolberg
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4170-1
(67749)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4180-1
(12697)
Network Security A. Keromytis
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4205-1
(17148)
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4231-1
(18498)
Analysis of Algorithms, I C. Stein
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

EECS E4321-1
()
VLSI Circuits
     
COMS W4444-1
(53747)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4701-1
(57149)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4705-1
(58347)
Natural Language Processing J. Hirschberg
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4731-1
(63600)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W4735-1
(66799)
Visual Interfaces To Computers J. Kender
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4901
(56955)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-2
(92399)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Lang For Embedded Systm D) S. Edwards
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6900-14
(72208)
Tutorial In Computer Science G. Kaiser
     
COMS E6901
(12006)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(86953)
Thesis A. Kosoresow
     
COMS E6998-1
(53279)
Topics In Computer Science, I (3d-photography) P. Allen
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6998-2
(54036)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Internet Routing) J. Ioannidis
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM

COMS E6998-3
(52956)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Appearance Models In Grap) R. Ramamoorthi
We 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS E6998-4
(87004)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Embodied Agent-virtual) K. Thorisson
Th 6:50PM-8:40PM

COMS E9910-1
(47751)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911-1
(47051)
Graduate Research, II
     
COMS A.P.-1
()
Advanced Placement in Computer Science
     

Last updated December 6, 2006