Spring 2002 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001
(18551)
Introduction to Information Science A. Cannon
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
ENG 386A
COMS W1004-1
(28599)
Introduction To Computer Science And Programming In Java S. Krishna
TR 2:40PM-3:55PM
HAM 702
COMS W1004-2
(93663)
C. Leslie
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM

COMS W1007-1
(61034)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI A. Cannon
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM
MAT 207
COMS W1007-2
(79789)
E. Sklar
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3101-1
(28536)
Programming Languages (C) A. Troccoli
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-2
(19273)
Programming Languages (C++) A. Troccoli
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-3
(62451)
Programming Languages (Java) N. Novik
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-4
(96451)
Programming Languages (perl)) G. Estren
We 11:00AM-12:50PM

COMS W3133-1
(72497)
Data Structures In C N. Novik
Mo 7:10PM-10:00PM

COMS W3137-1
(82353)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms P. Allen
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3139-1
(92247)
A. Kosoresow
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3156-1
(18752)
Introduction To Software Engineering J. Greze
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3203-1
(19707)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory Z. Grunschlag
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W3210-1
(95955)
Scientific Computation J. Traub
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3261
(28286)
Computer Science Theory T. Diament
MW 9:40AM-10:55AM

COMS W3824-1
(61150)
Computer Organization, I S. Unger
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3902
(76852)
Undergraduate Thesis A. Keromytis
     
COMS W3995-1
(92095)
Special Topics In Computer Science (Advanced Programming) H. Schulzrinne
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

COMS W3998
(63039)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111
(73699)
Introduction to Databases K. Ross
Mo 12:55PM-4:01PM

COMS W4115-1
(23341)
Programming Languages and Translators S. Edwards
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4117-1
(82999)
Compilers and Interpreters A. Aho
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4118-1
(77397)
Operating Systems, I A. Keromytis
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4119-1
(93297)
Computer Networks V. Misra
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4156-1
(83049)
Advanced Software Engineering G. Kaiser
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4203-1
(23604)
Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4236-1
(89700)
Introduction To Computational Complexity A. Tsantilas
We 6:50PM-9:20PM

COMS W4241-1
(63535)
Numerical Algorithms and Complexity H. Wozniakowski
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4405-1
(97803)
Computer Science Education A. Kosoresow
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4701
(13355)
Artificial Intelligence S. Stolfo
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4705-1
(83284)
Natural Language Processing R. Barzilay
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

CBMF W4761-1
(63288)
Computational Genomics C. Leslie
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM

CSEE W4824-1
()
Computer Architecture
     
COMS W4824-1
(77901)
S. Nowick
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4901
(76647)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-2
(13027)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Intro To Cryptography) M. Rabin
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS E6111-1
(88281)
Advanced Database Systems L. Gravano
Mo 6:10PM-8:00PM

COMS E6118-1
(21049)
Operating Systems, II J. Nieh
Tu 12:35PM-2:25PM

CSEE E6180-1
(98254)
Modeling and performance evaluation E. Coffman
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

CSEE E6831-1
(23350)
Sequential Logic Circuits S. Unger
We 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS E6901
(86998)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(63152)
Thesis A. Kosoresow
     
COMS E6998-1
(84792)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Advanced Machine Learning) T. Jebara
Mo 4:10PM-6:00PM

COMS E6998-3
(61654)
Topics In Computer Science, I (Adv Image-based Vision/re) P. Belhumeur
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS E9910-1
(26038)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911-1
(23469)
Graduate Research, II
     

Last updated March 30, 2005