Fall 2001 Courses

Click on the course number to obtain details about sections.

Course number (Registrar Call Number) Course Title Instructor Date and Time Location
COMS W1001-1
(57796)
Introduction to Information Science K. Dunn
MW 5:40PM-6:55PM

COMS W1003-1
(61147)
Introduction To Computer Programming In C N. Novik
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W1007
(62947)
HONORS INTRO TO COMPUTER SCI E. Sklar
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W1009-1
(68647)
Honors Introduction To Computer Science J. Kender
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3101-1
(82449)
Programming Languages (C) S. Escola
Mo 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3101-2
(86547)
Programming Languages (C++) A. Troccoli
Mo 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3101-3
(92296)
Programming Languages (Java) A. Troccoli
We 11:00AM-1:00PM

COMS W3133-1
()
Data Structures In C P. Duboue
     
COMS W3134-1
(82780)
Data Structures in Java P. Duboue
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3137
(81754)
Honors Data Structures and Algorithms W. Noble
TR 11:00AM-12:15PM

COMS W3156-1
(26501)
Introduction To Software Engineering P. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3156-2
(16205)
J. Parekh
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W3203
(55943)
Discrete Mathematics: Introduction To Combinatorics and Graph Theory J. Gross
Mo 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3251-1
(53280)
Computational Linear Algebra H. Wozniakowski
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3261-1
(58780)
Computer Science Theory Z. Grunschlag
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W3823-1
(63283)
Digital logic S. Unger
Tu 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W3824-1
(42348)
Computer Organization, I V. Misra
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W3902-21
(63407)
Undergraduate Thesis S. Stolfo
     
COMS W3998
(53050)
Undergraduate Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4111-1
(82948)
Introduction to Databases L. Gravano
Tu 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4115-1
(16656)
Programming Languages and Translators M. Lerner
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4118-1
(27031)
Operating Systems, I J. Nieh
We 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4119-1
()
Computer Networks
     
COMS W4156-1
()
Advanced Software Engineering
     
COMS W4160-1
()
Computer Graphics
     
COMS W4165-1
(47746)
Computational Techniques In Pixel Processing G. Wolberg
Th 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4170-1
(57298)
User Interface Design S. Feiner
Th 1:10PM-4:00PM

COMS W4180-1
(96099)
Network Security A. Keromytis
Th 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4201-1
()
Theory of Complexity
     
COMS W4203-1
()
Graph Theory
     
COMS W4205-1
(65897)
Combinatorial Theory J. Gross
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4231
()
Analysis of Algorithms, I
     
COMS W4444-1
(83547)
Programming and Problem Solving K. Ross
MW 1:10PM-2:25PM

COMS W4701-1
(92696)
Artificial Intelligence A. Kosoresow
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS W4705-1
()
Natural Language Processing
     
COMS W4721-1
()
Machine Learning for Data Science
     
COMS W4731-1
(96747)
Computer Vision S. Nayar
TR 4:10PM-5:25PM
MUD 327
COMS W4733-1
(51103)
Computational Aspects of Robotics P. Allen
Mo 4:10PM-7:00PM

COMS W4771-1
(56497)
Machine Learning A. Cannon
Tu 9:00AM-12:00PM

CSEE W4824-1
()
Computer Architecture
     
COMS W4825-1
()
Digital Systems Design
     
COMS W4901
(71048)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS W4995-1
()
Special Topics In Computer Science, I
     
COMS W4995-2
(96953)
Special Topics In Computer Science, I (Lang For Embedded Systm D) S. Edwards
We 9:00AM-12:00PM

COMS E6181-1
(42652)
Advanced Internet Services H. Schulzrinne
Tu 5:40PM-7:30PM

COMS E6900-14
(52209)
Tutorial In Computer Science G. Kaiser
     
COMS E6901
(83000)
Projects In Computer Science
     
COMS E6902
(62038)
Thesis K. McKeown
     
COMS E9910-1
(53300)
Graduate Research, I
     
COMS E9911-1
(56056)
Graduate Research, II
     
COMS A.P.-1
()
Advanced Placement in Computer Science
     

Last updated September 16, 2005